How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michelle Your Own Question

Michelle
Michelle, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience:  31 years of experience in criminal, real estate, juvenile and family law
3273316
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Michelle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is Michelle available

Resolved Question:

No Comment Added
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Michelle replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer/p>

I am here. How can I assist you?

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
have you been following my conversations with the other guys - or do I start from square one?
Expert:  Michelle replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer/p>

I can go back and look at it - is there something particular that I should be focused on?

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
yes. rules of evidence. I have 6 day trial coming up in Jul - their main issue is my PTSD diagnosis. Questions asked of me will be generated from information that was stolen out of my office. I wanted to know if I'm obligated to answer them? Also, if expert testimony establihes that PTSD diagnosis by itself is not sufficient grounds for a veteran to lose custody of his child, doesn't it make all subsequent questions pertaining to how that diagnosis was reached moot?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I'm sure that you can see the ramifications here, Michelle. If court rules against me, precedent will be set for thousands of veterans to lose custody of their children?!?
Expert:  Michelle replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer/p>

Let me review and research a bit and I will get back to you -

Thanks for requesting I assist with this matter and for your patience.

~ Michelle

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
10-4...not that I don't trust the other guys, but I feel very compfortable with you and I'll have no problem in accepting whatever you say - even thogh it may not be what I would like to hear
                                    George
Expert:  Michelle replied 6 years ago.

Dear XXXXX

I have read the other question and the answers - and I did error - I was commenting on a criminal matter. If you recall, I then even moved your question to family law department - I will have to agree with both RVlaw's and Family Expert's answers. I think Family Expert is very correct in that you want to focus on winning the case and not so much how they got the information - But I will suggest that your attorney tries to fight the introduction of that medical information - and does use the fact that the VA doc does not need to disclose the medical information - May or may not be granted, but worth a shot. If the Judge orders it, then the Doc will need to give it.

Now, your PTSD - as you state is limited to bad dreams, etc. Your attorney should also have your VA doc prepared to testify as to exactly what that means in terms of your NOT being a threat or danger to your children and that there is no history or concern for violent behavor.

I also need to agree with the Family Expert and suggest that you relax and let your attorney do the worrying - that is why you are paying him/her the big bucks. I know this is well stressful and you want to make sure all your bases are covered. But if you do not take care of yourself you will be good for no one and a stressed person is easy to detect in the court room. You will want a judge to see a calm, relaxed, caring and loving parent in you - not someone who appears to be stressed out.

Again, I apologize for the miscommunication on the items stolen from your office - but I need to agree with the other two experts. If is your choice to accept this or not.

Best of success to you and thanks very much for valuing my opinion and feeling comfortable with me.

 

Michelle, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience: 31 years of experience in criminal, real estate, juvenile and family law
Michelle and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Michelle
Michelle
3332 Satisfied Customers
31 years of experience in criminal, real estate, juvenile and family law