How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask KimberlyLaw Your Own Question

KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3750
Experience:  10 years of legal experience in various fields of law.
8989662
Type Your Legal Question Here...
KimberlyLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is there a way to report, and address personal internet ...

Customer Question

is there a way to report, and address personal internet character defamation on public websites, such as myspace, along with a warming to take legal action against those of my immediate family who have written things on or about me on their personal myspace web page? this is a public website, for public viewing, and they have recently made their own pages private so i can no longer view their commentary. i have captured one of the pages, and saved it on my laptop.
i am disabled, so i am sorry that i can only donate $15.00. thank you.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 6 years ago.

The short answer to your question is yes, you can report defamatory activity either to the criminal authorities, or begin a civil lawsuit.

The law of defamation is complex, as it has been determined by numerous court decisions rather than one national statute. Most states allow civil and/or criminal legal actions for various kinds of defamation and retaliate against groundless criticism. Defamation is defined as "the communication of a statement that makes a false claim, expressively stated or implied to be factual, that may harm the reputation of an individual, business, product, group, government or nation." In order to consititute defamation, there must be a public disclosure of private facts where one person reveals information which is not of public concern, and the release of which would offend a reasonable person. Truth is a defense to defamation.

Although the internet is still rather young and largely unregulated, a publication of a defamatory statement on a website, forum or mailing list is generally considered to be public.

So whether you want to make a criminal report - which you would make to the police - or file a civil lawsuit, you should first ask yourself whether the information they are publishing meets the definition of defamation above. If so, you can proceed if your state allows such action.

Thanks,

Kimberly

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Courtney Law Group's Post: hello, in the area where i put my legal question and amount of money that i could pay to get an answer, i check the "NOW" button, and waited two hours for an answer from over 7000 experienced people. well i sent an email about the wait, and here is what it said when i asked about the wait, being disabled, and therefore not being able to send more $$:

Hello,

If you'd like to increase your offer, that may help.

Let me know if you need additional assistance.

Maria
Moderator/Customer Support, JustAnswer.com

therefore, i do not want to be charged even the smallest of $15, after that reply. so very unkind and unprofessional. please reply asap.
carol bastian -XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions