How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

(38 U.S.C. 2402(6)) or the Secretary of Defense (Public ...

Customer Question

(38 U.S.C. § 2402(6)) or the Secretary of Defense (Public Law 95-202, § 401, and 38 CFR § 3.7(x)).
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ed Johnson replied 8 years ago.

Dear XXXXX,

what is your question regarding this public law.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Interpretation. Would like to know if my disabled aunt who was my deceased father's dependant is eligible for burial in a national cemetary.
Expert:  Ed Johnson replied 8 years ago.

What is the status of your father?

 

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Ed Johnson's Post: Would like to know my maiden 95 yo aunts eligibilty for burial rights in a national cemetery She was my deceased father's dependant and he was a service connected veteran.
Expert:  Ed Johnson replied 8 years ago.

Dear XXXXX,

OK, here is waht I need to know:

1. Was your father a disabled veteran form the war?

2. did he retire form service?

3. was he meidcally retired from the service?

4. How many years did he spend on active duty?

5. How many years did he spend in combat?

6. Which wars or campaigns did he particpate in?

It would be helpful to know if you have his DD-214

Related Legal Questions