Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a subcontracter of roofing & siding in M.A.

 

Customer Question

I am a subcontracter of roofing & siding in M.A. that has worked alone for 7 years. I carry my own liabilty & no workers comp. I sub out a roof in R.I. to an other person, who said he carried his own liabity. On the first day he didnt bring his liabity ins papers he said he would fax them to me.I told him you will need them to get paid 1099 form, he said no problem. On day 2 about 4 hours in to the day he fell off the roof. Now 2 months later he is trying to sue of benfits. i am not a big contractor just the little guy that goes to work every day sometimes 7 days a week.Last year i made 65.000 what course of action to take

 

Optional Information:
East Wareham, Massachusetts

Already Tried:
iternet research..couldn't find much. Wondering if I need an attoney.

Submitted: 1840 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  Winston Mortain replied 1840 days and 23 hours ago.

He is claiming you owe workers comp. benefits? It appears that he is not your employee, but rather a genuine independent contractor and therefore not entitled to workers comp. There is a number of factors to look at in determining whether he is an employee or and independent contractor. The following tend to make him an IC:

  • Paid by the job, not by the hour.
  • Sets own time, not on a clock.
  • gets the work done how he wants; you don't get to micromange how he does it
  • he has his own tools, employees
  • etc.

If he said he would supply a 1099, he was admitting that he was going to be an independent contractor.

Customer replied 1840 days and 9 hours ago.

Ok..That is good news..I am schedule to go to workmens compensation court on the 9th of April. Should or do I need an attorney?

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Winston Mortain replied 1840 days ago.

You should at least consult with one. Have him go over the court papers with you.

Expert TypeLawyer.
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 658
Answered: 4/2/2008

Experience: 27 years practice of law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC