How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask David Coleman Your Own Question

David Coleman
David Coleman, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1105
Experience:  BEc(SocSci). LLB (Usyd) - 5 years of Work Experience
8536376
Type Your Legal Question Here...
David Coleman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My partner and i have separated,and while together I ...

Resolved Question:

My partner and i have separated,and while together I supported him, as he was awaiting the outcome of a work-related accident payout settlement,during our time together he accidentally wrote off 3 of my cars in accidents etc, so when he got his payout he bought me a car in replacement,.now we have separated he wants this car back, note: the car was bought in my name, and is registerd in my name,he states to me the car is really hisas he paid for it out of his bank account, my question is am i obliged to hand the car over to him as he wants, or is it rightfully Mine
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  David Coleman replied 6 years ago.

Dear Madam,

Were ou legally married or in a defacto relationship?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
not in either way.. we chose to live separately even though we share a child as he had lots of mental issues to work our for himself,
Expert:  David Coleman replied 6 years ago.

Dear Madam,

Normally, where a person has title, registration and posession of a vehicle then the vehicle, in legal terms, belongs to that person. In this type of situation it is usually much less expensive, stressful and time consumng for both parties if some sort of amicable negotiated settlement can be reached. However, even if he did argue that there was some sort of agreement between you that he would retain ownership of the vehicle and mount a legal action to enforce this, you could look at countering this claim with a claim for the value of the damages owing to you as a result of your cars having being destroyed earlier on. Whatever the outcome, I cannot give you formal advice because I am not liscened to practice in your state, I can only give you general information. A family lawyer who would be able to issue you with professional advice can be found here:

Auditore Specialist Family Lawyers

4th Floor,XXXXXMelbourne (Corner of Little Lonsdale Street)
near Flagstaff Station and Family Court of Australia

Telephone: (+613) 9670 9677
Fax: (+613) 9602 2267
Email: email@auditore.com.au

I hope that this is helpful.

Regards,

XXXXX XXXXX

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I just replied and told you that we didnt live together, as he had a few issues to work out for himself, as i havent heard back yet i am checking if you got that message or you were still waiting for me to reply.. thank you
Expert:  David Coleman replied 6 years ago.
Yes, I have replied.
David Coleman, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1105
Experience: BEc(SocSci). LLB (Usyd) - 5 years of Work Experience
David Coleman and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
It seems our replies overlaped . i just want to thank you for your trouble, the advice you have given me was enlightening
thank you
Expert:  David Coleman replied 6 years ago.
You are welcome.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.