How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LEV Your Own Question
LEV
LEV, Retired
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29522
Experience:  Taxes, Immigration, Labor law
870116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LEV is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long do u have before time runs out on stachoiver rape

Customer Question

My friend was datin a guy that was 19 and she was 15. this was a year and 8 months ago
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LEV replied 9 years ago.

The age of sexual consent in Michigan is 16.

The statute of limitations on statutory rape varies from state to state and depends on whether the crime is prosecuted as a misdemeanor or a felony. - http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(krfqnj2lfptybg3t4fsa5i55))/mileg.aspx?page=getObject&objectName=mcl-767-24

Please see some possible legal consequences for statutory rape in Michigan - http://www.sexcrimeattorneys.com/PracticeAreas/Rape-Statutory-Rape.asp

Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Reply to LEV's Post: that tell me nothing
Expert:  LEV replied 9 years ago.

Dear XXXXX,

If the statutory rape would be classified as a misdemeanor - the general six year statute of limitations applies in Michigan.

MCLS §767.24 - Prosecutions for criminal sexual conduct must be commenced within 6 years after the commission of the offense. If the victim is under 18 at the time of the offense, an indictment may be filed within 6 years or by the alleged victim's 21st birthday, whichever is later.

Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Reply to LEV's Post: What if her mom let him move in with them? would that make a diff. and put her on birthcontrol..
Expert:  LEV replied 9 years ago.
The age of sexual consent in Michigan is 16. Before that age that still will be a criminal offense.