How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask David Coleman Your Own Question
David Coleman
David Coleman, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1105
Experience:  BEc(SocSci). LLB (Usyd) - 5 years of Work Experience
8536376
Type Your Legal Question Here...
David Coleman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I NEED HELP FINDING OUT WHAT I CAN DO TO STOP FROM BEING ...

Resolved Question:

I NEED HELP FINDING OUT WHAT I CAN DO TO STOP FROM BEING KICKED OUT OF MY APARTMENT!!! I GUESS IT'S BEEN 5 DAYS SINCE MY COURT DATE THAT I DIDN'T KNOW I HAD SO I LOST BY DEFAULT. THIS IS THE CRAZIEST THING I HAVE EVER SEEN. PLEASE TELL ME WHAT I CAN DO.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  David Coleman replied 8 years ago.
What was the claim made by the other side and which court decided the case?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
justice court and she claimed non payment of rent.
Expert:  David Coleman replied 8 years ago.

Dear Sir,

Obviously, once a judgment has been entered against you, things have reached an advanced stage of difficulty. Usually when there is an eviction order for non-payment of rent, the tenant must be formally notified in writing and given time to respond to the complaint. Then there will be a judicial hearing. However, if the tenant does not attend, then the landlord is able to move for 'default judgment' against you. Once this has happened, the only thing you can do is to appeal the decision, usually on the grounds that you were not given notice, or that you have been paying the rent or because there is some other factor about the proprety which means you should not have to pay rent (like it is uninhabitable). You need to file a calim in the court appealing the original judgment made against you. It would be very much in your interests to obtain the services of a lawyer who can help you with these representations, sometimes you can get a legal aid lawyer at this website: http://www.azlawhelp.org/. I have attached the details of property lawyer in your area.

Notes from Supreme Court of Arizona on this process:

http://www.supreme.state.az.us/info/brochures/evict.htm http://www.supreme.state.az.us/info/brochures/evict1.htm#VI.%20Judgment)

I hope that this is helpful.

Regards,

XXXXX XXXXX

 

 

Property Lawyer:

 

Richard Keyt.

(NNN) NNN-NNNN

email [email protected]

fax at(NNN) NNN-NNNN

David Coleman and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions