How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask truthfinder Your Own Question

truthfinder
truthfinder, Truth Finder
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2292
Experience:  I'm a straight forward person w/ a professional manner & drive to find the truth!
4257669
Type Your Legal Question Here...
truthfinder is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What would be the moral permissibility of luring a ...

Resolved Question:

What would be the moral permissibility of luring a hostage-taker into a position to be shot? This is a criminal ethics type question. I have a paper due - where I am a hostage negotiator for the police department in the middle of such a situation in which I am talking by telephone with a man who is holding his own family hostage. After many hours of unsuccessful attempts to get the man to surrender, I am asked by my supervisor to lure the man near a window at the rear of the house because a police sharpshooter has a clear shot to that position. The intention is to kill the hostage-taker. So I am to EVALUATE the moral permissibility of luring the hostage-taker into a position to be shot.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  truthfinder replied 6 years ago.

The logic behind this is that taking one life to save others is "permissible", legally, and ethically by police negotiators, SWAT teams, etc.; but from a moral stand point, that is a more individual take on the situation. Morally, a life is a scared possession that no one has the right to take other than God, but even a Christian in this moral situation would say that the Bible says, an eye for an eye; yet to argue even that one could say that unless the hostage taker has actually taken a life, his should not be taken. To split the difference, the negotiator could suggest injuring the hostage taker rather than killing him and allowing officers to storm the premises and seize him immediately following the shot for injury to keep him from retaliating in shotting a hostage, but then that is a decision that may not be an option depending on the situation. Telling someone to kill another is a hard situation to handle emotionally, psychologically, and for all purposes morally and mentally for there is always the "What if?" question that will forever haunt you. What if the gun wasn't loaded? What if the man was simply off his medication? What if he merely wanted to talk to someone and get help? What were his true intentions? Was he capable of killing anyone? What if???

The moral issue for the people involved in these situations is normally decided prior to ever taking this type of position, they have to look at it as a job and do that job to the best of their ability. However, the human factor changes every situation. A hostage taker that has no compassion for the hostages, has injured or already killed them, would be easier for one to feel justified in having lured to a window to be shot where a family man that just lost his job, his house, and his wife wants a divorce who is holding his family hostage so that he has one last inch of control over his life would be more difficult when you can assume that he just needs someone to talk to. You sometimes have only a split second to make that decision, but in my "opinion", I would say that each situation must be handled individually yet still adhere to protocol. Ask the same questions, follow the same plan of executing a compromise for hostage release, and gaining the trust of the hostage taker.......use all the information to make a call of whether taking this person's life would be the ONLY just way to end a bad situation or if injurying that person would give the same results. Could you sleep at night knowing you took that life, do you feel totally justified in the decision you made, would you make the same decision if asked tomorrow? Perhaps the answer may always be the same for someone who sees this as only a job with no moral implications, but for those that do believe in and answer to a higher power, perhaps that is the power you should let guide you.

truthfinder, Truth Finder
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2292
Experience: I'm a straight forward person w/ a professional manner & drive to find the truth!
truthfinder and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.