How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask truthfinder Your Own Question

truthfinder
truthfinder, Truth Finder
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2292
Experience:  I'm a straight forward person w/ a professional manner & drive to find the truth!
4257669
Type Your Legal Question Here...
truthfinder is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Would we be better off financially if we got divorced I ...

Customer Question

Would we be better off financially if we got divorced? I am 57yrs old and make $100k/yr and my wife suffers from Bi-Polar and is on Social Security. By getting divorced can she get more social aid?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  truthfinder replied 6 years ago.

Is she on Social Security Disability or is she simply drawing off her Social Security Insurance? If she is on Disability it is not going to make a big difference if you are divorced or not. She can even work and keep her benefits up to a certain amount each month. You can go HERE and HERE to see what can affect her benefits and what can decrease the amount she receives.

She may be able to draw off of your benefits now and should you file for divorce.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to truthfinder's Post: This is a larger question than just SS benefits. My wife is convinced from talking with other people that she would be better off if we were divorced for all kinds of different reasons, not just SS benefits, but income tax, and other aid. The big picture may be hard to make the decision. I think to answer this question will be difficult, I have not gone to a lawyer because of cost and I not sure who to see. I want to compensate you fairly but I don't feel the answer that you gave was helpful at all. Also why did microsoft flag your email as dangerous?
Expert:  truthfinder replied 6 years ago.

Not sure about why or how it was flagged, but it could have been considered SPAM with some filters.....

Anyway, I think it would best for you to discuss this with a local attorney (if you are low income it would best that you contact Legal Aid HERE & HERE; if they can't help you they will refer you to someone who can) if she is concerned about getting other aid such as county assistance with housing, state medical services, etc. as it could be both ways.

  1. She could qualify for more benefits as their would be less income, but the more benefits she qualifies for the more benefits she will lose as well
  2. Your income for both of you along with the bills like rent or a mortgage, utilities, etc. may qualify her for more benefits than if she were living alone with no income (the system is VERY particular and doesn't always make the best sense)

What I mean is that if she draws SSD or SSI she could be ineligible for Medicaid or state funded medial assistance, food stamps, and other benefits. However, if they base her benefits on solely what you bring in, she may be eligible for MORE state or local benefits. Also, if she were awarded property in the divorce that also could disqualify her for SSI and other state benefits.

Alone she would qualify for many programs, but then again, like I said, there will be some that will disqualify her from others. If you do decide to move forward with the divorce, she will need to relinquish all her rights to property, alimony, and lump sums of money if she wishes to get state funded benefits, but it is very unlikely that the judge will allow that to happen. You both need to certainly discuss this with an attorney and that way you can explain EVERYTHING related to this situation as I feel there is quite a lot that I am not aware of here. But should be get divorced, you will have to live apart or, yet again, it will disqualify her for many benefits if you are in the "same household" as they will count your assets together. I honestly feel that there is little advantage to her for the divorce as then she will also not be entitled to your assets in the event of your death or she, will yet again, lose her benefits......this is a very difficult situation for you I am sure...I will lift you up in prayer that you both can make a decision that will be the best for you both. Go HERE for more on your county's programs.

If I can further assist you please provide any additional information you have or ask further questions!

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
truthfinder
truthfinder
2089 Satisfied Customers
I'm a straight forward person w/ a professional manner & drive to find the truth!