Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, Im on ssdi for 6back surgeries and heart

 

Customer Question

Hi, I''m on ssdi for 6back surgeries and heart surgery and on and on. What my problem is my wife of 17 years is going to file for a divorce and we have a 9 year old daughter that she says I can''t take of and I''m takings to many perscription drugs for disability. I have raised my daughter for the whole 9 years of her life, always cleaning the house getting her up and ready for school being here when she comes home from school cooking for her taking her to all sports activity school events doctor appts my wife works 40 or more hours per week plus last year she lived at her parents house while her father had cancer I kept the daughter on a 24 hr a day for months by myself. I do not have the money to fight all of this out in court. what can I do.    Thank you Jack

 

Optional Information:
Fairfield, Illinois

Already Tried:
I've hired a lawyer and he is waiting on all of the paperwork I paid him all i could and he talks like if i try to fight for any type of custadie it will take a lot more money

Submitted: 1865 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  truthfinder replied 1865 days and 9 hours ago.

If you can not afford an attorney you should contact Legal Aid as they can help you for free. I should remind you however, that if it is found that you are capable of caring for and providing the necessary activities for her, that Disability could lower your benefits as that would be a sign of your improvement.

As far as the custody battle though, unless she can prove abuse or neglect then it is more than likely you will be awarder Joint Custody especially since you do not work and are able to be home with the child, you may even be able to fight for sole custody. The court will look at what is in the best interest of the child and that normally means being with both parents as often as possible with a joint custody agreement.

To contact Legal Aid go HERE and for more information go HERE.

Expert TypeTruth Finder
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 2089
Answered: 3/1/2008

Experience: I'm a straight forward person w/ a professional manner & drive to find the truth!

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
102 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC