How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Leslie D. Your Own Question

Leslie D.
Leslie D., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 201
Experience:  Five years of experience in private practice. Experience in family law and civil litigation.
8605905
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Leslie D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I LIVE IN TEXAS I RECENTLY WENT TO A DEALERSHIP LOOKING FOR ...

Resolved Question:

I LIVE IN TEXAS I RECENTLY WENT TO A DEALERSHIP LOOKING FOR ANOTHER CAR THEY GOT ME ONE TO WHICH IT WAS TOLD TO ME IT WAS APPROVED I ALSO GAVE THEM MY VAN AS A TRADE IN AND THEY GAVE ME 3000 TRADE IN VALUE ONE WEEK LATER IM TOLD BRING THE CAR BACK CAUSE THERE WAS PROBLEMS WITH THE FINANCING SO I TOLD THEM TO FORGET ABOUT IT THEN I WANTED MY VAN BACK THEY IN TURN SOLD IY BEFORE THE OTHER CAR WAS APPROVED AND NOW THEY SAY THEIR ONLY GOING TO GIVE ME 1500 CAUSE THEY SAID THAT IS ALLTHAT IT WAS WORTH IS THIS REALY LEGAL WHAT CAN I DO TO THEM LEGALLY
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Leslie D. replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

Is the contract for the trade-in separate from the contract you had to purchase the car? The analysis could be a little different depending on how the contract was structured.

If the contract to purchase the car and the contract for the trade-in are the same document, what is the language used to describe the trade-in?

Thanks,

Leslie

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
WHAT I HAVE IN FRONT OF ME IS A MOTOR VEHICLE RETAIL INSTALLMENT SALES CONTRACT WHERE IT SAYS VEHICLE IDENTIFICATIONTHE TRADE IN IS MARKED 2001FORD WINDSTAR ALONG WITH THE VIN NUMBER ON THIS SAME CONTRACT RIGHT BELOW IT IS ANOTHER BLOCK MARKED ITEMIZATION OF AMOUNT FINANCED WHICH ON LINE 2 shows GROSS TRADE IN 3000.00 PLUS I ALSO GAVE 500.00 CASH ALONG WITH IT BELOW THAT IT SHOWS TOTAL DOWN PAYMENT OF 3500.00 THIS IS ALL WRITEN ON ONE CONTRACT ALL THIS INFORMATION I HAVE GIVEN YOU IS THE BEST I CAN DESCRIBE TO YOU THANKS
Expert:  Leslie D. replied 6 years ago.

Okay, the only thing that the contract obligates the dealership to is give you a trade-in for $3,000 on the purchase of a new vehicle. Since the financing did not go through, they are not obligated to give you a trade-in, since you will not be purchasing a new vehicle. However, since the financing did not go through, you are not obligated to do business with them, either. The contract you signs talks about a trade-in, it doesn't say you're going to sell your van to them for the fair market value. Since they already sold your van, they can offer you the fair market value of your van, which they supposedly did (although I don't know what your van books for, you will have to check that). However, you don't have to accept this. If you research the fair market value (i.e. book the value on blue book, etc.) and find that the fair market value is higher than what they offered, you can go to the dealership and tell them why the value is higher and ask that they pay you the fair price.

If they refuse to pay you the fair price or if you would rather have your van back, then you can file a petition seeking the court to grant an order directing the dealership to give you your van back. However, please be aware that if this is impossible, the court may just order that the dealership pays you damages, which may include the fair market value of the van, costs you had to incur to obtain transportation while you had no vehicle, etc. Basically, the court will try to put you in the same position that you would have been if the transaction had never occurred.

If you are a low-income individual, you may qualify for free legal assistance in this matter. This site offers links to organizations which provide legal assistance in different states: www.ptla.org/links/services.htm. The issues in this case are somewaht complex, so I recommend that you seek assisstance from a local attorney who can give your their opinion of the viability of your claim as well as trends within your local courts.

Please let me know if you have any other questions. If I have answered your question, please click "accept."

Best wishes and good luck!

Leslie

 

Leslie D., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 201
Experience: Five years of experience in private practice. Experience in family law and civil litigation.
Leslie D. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.