How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Leslie D. Your Own Question

Leslie D.
Leslie D., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 201
Experience:  Five years of experience in private practice. Experience in family law and civil litigation.
8605905
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Leslie D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my question to you is regarding a auto title loan that I

Resolved Question:

my question to you is regarding a auto title loan that I acquired in the state of neveda on 5/30/06 in the amount of 5,500. I understood the loan to be towards principal and interest. I still have this loan and have recently found out that over ten thousand dollars later only 43.00 dollars has gone towards principal. They are asking me to resign another lease for 12 months which will raise my payment 300.00 more a month and will make it so the loan is paid off in a years time. Is this legal and is there anyway to get back some of the money that I paid towards the interest over these past two years as I have paid way more then what my loan was originally for.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Leslie D. replied 6 years ago.

- What information was disclosed to you at the time you initially signed the loan documents? Did you sign anything which clearly set forth the terms of the loan? If so, were the terms accurately set forth?

- Why are they asking you to sign another loan? Have they told you that you are required to do so, or are they merely asking?

- Just to make sure I understand, is this a title loan, where you took out a personal loan secured by your auto title? Or is this a loan for the purchase of a vehicle?

The answers to these questions will help me to answer your question.

Thanks,

Leslie

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Leslie D.'s Post: They gave me the loan and told me that I had to pay it back within 30 or make monthly payments.

I understood the loan to be just as I described in the last sentences above. That I would make monthly payments if I couldn't pay it off.

In terms of them following the terms of the loan that is what I'm confused about as they say recently that the state of Neveda changed a bill stateting that all loans given out now have to be paid in a year and that is where my concern comes in to play....can they actually change this on me? That is why they are asking me to sign a new contract.

This is a loan that is secured by my auto title.

Thank-you, look forward to hearing from you.
Expert:  Leslie D. replied 6 years ago.

- Did they offer to change the interest rate from the original loan term? The law they are referring to is AB478, which was put into effect in October, and limits the length of "high-interest" loans, including title loans, under Nevada law. However, the law also limits things including interest rates.

The law is meant to close a loophole which allowed these lenders to charge very high interest rates (probably the reason only 43.00 of your principal has been paid). So, although it looks like they can ask you to sign a new agreement because they are required by law to do so, their interest rates will be regulated so that you will be paying much more towards your principal.

If you feel that this lender has engaged in inappropriate disclosures or conduct regarding the loan, you can call your state's Attorney General's office. The AG's office will have a consumer protection division that will be able to answer questions about any inappropriate conduct here. For example, if you did not receive disclosures regarding the interest rate, etc. when you initially took out the loan, this violates federal law and you should report it to the AG's office as they can help you with any possible recourse against the lender.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions.

Thanks,

Leslie

Leslie D., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 201
Experience: Five years of experience in private practice. Experience in family law and civil litigation.
Leslie D. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions