How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29455
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are escorts sevices legal in Ohio

Resolved Question:

No Comment Added
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 6 years ago.

 

Thanks for your question. I think its a matter of semantics here. It's not illegal to "escort" somebody but prostitution is illegal and if there is sex for money involved that is what we are talking about whether the folks doing the "escorting" or "modeling" or whatever you advertise it as, this would be crime they would be liable for. Hope this gives you some research in the matter..

 

PROSTITUTION / SOLICITATION

Sex related offenses such as Prostitution, Pandering, and Solicitation are illegal in the State of Ohio. They are serious offenses that carry life changing consequences.

Prostitution is the practice of engaging in sexual activity, usually with individuals other than a spouse or a friend, in exchange for money or other valuables.

Pandering is the act of recruiting a prostitute or soliciting customers for a prostitute. A pimp commits the crime of pandering.

Solicitation is the act of asking, inducing or directing someone to engage in sexual activity in exchange for money. Solicitation is commonly known as Solicitation for Prostitution.

Prostitution may be of either sex and may engage in heterosexual or homosexual activity but most prostitution has been by women with men as clients. Prostitution is a crime throughout the United States except for few counties in the state of Nevada where it is allowed in licensed houses of prostitution.

In cases involving solicitation for prostitution, most clients are arrested in so called "sting operations". These operations usually involve a woman (in some cases an undercover cop/decoy) acting as the prostitute soliciting drivers from the side of a roadway. The female decoy is generally very attractive and does her best to lure unsuspecting and unwary men to pull over and engage her in a brief conversation. After a brief verbal exchange the prostitute attempts to get the person to say the magic words --- SEX AND MONEY. Once the unsuspecting person agrees to the sex act for money the person is usually arrested immediately or after pulling into a parking lot or inside of a hotel room.

In Ohio, both the prostitute and the "John" are aggressively prosecuted for prostitution and solicitation. Innocent citizens with no criminal history can find themselves accused and arrested of one of these crimes simply by being at the wrong place at the wrong time. Prostitution and solicitation are crimes that may be charged as felonies or misdemeanors. Both of these sex crimes carry a lasting social stigma and serious legal consequences. In some states, because of overwhelming pressure from the public many prosecutors will stop at nothing to get a conviction. Punishment on these cases can range from community service, AIDS testing, fines, counseling to jail time

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to RayAnswers's Post: I not sure what semantis is?
Expert:  Ray replied 6 years ago.
It means that you can call it an "escort" or you can call it a "date" but if you are selling sex you will fall under the prostitution laws above....
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29455
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.