How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michelle Your Own Question
Michelle
Michelle, Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4136
Experience:  31 years of experience in criminal, real estate, juvenile and family law
3273316
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Michelle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Would this by-law provision allow a spouse to be a ...

Resolved Question:

Would this by-law provision allow a spouse to be a contractor with the coporation without any concerns regarding possible court testimonry?                                         ;                                     Portion of By-Laws involved: No corporate member shall so situate themselves as to be legally immune from testimony in actions which may arise against contractors, licensees, lessors, lessees, or employees of the corporation (addition) UNLESS SAID MEMBER HAS SIGNED A LEGAL DOCUMENT REMOVING THEMSELVES FROM SAID IMMUNITY. Such individuals as are found to be immune from such legal testimony shall be deemed ineligible to hold corporate membership in the Fur Takers of America Inc., in compliance with all applicable conflict-of-interest statutes and regulations and general not for profit corporation law in Missouri and applicable requirements of the United States Internal Revenue Service.
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Michelle replied 9 years ago.

DearCustomer/p>

The provision "UNLESS SAID MEMBER HAS SIGNED A LEGAL DOCUMENT REMOVING THEMSELVES FROM SAID IMMUNITY" does allow a spouse to contract with the corporation - Of course, only with the said waiver being signed. Without that provision and waiver in hand - the spouse would be precluded due to the remainder of the bylaw -

Best to you,

 

If my answer has been helpful, please ACCEPT my answer so I get credit for my effort to help you . If I can be of further help, let me know. Appropriate FEEDBACK is appreciated as is a bonus. Thanks ~ Michelle

Michelle and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you