How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27689
Experience:  25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am using an expert in the state of nj cape may court ...

Resolved Question:

i am using an expert in the state of nj cape may court house. theexpert is testifying on the quality of a contractors work.the expert will attend court with me . he also willprepare a written report . must i give the report to opposing counsel?..if so how manny days before the hearing date ? also there will be pictures of the house showing the deficiencies    must this be given to opposing counsel in advance ?......or should i just go to court with the expert and pictures of the deficiency ??????
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 8 years ago.

DearCustomer- This depends on whether there has been a request for discovery by opposing counsel. If so then you are required to provide this information as soon as it is available to you. If you do not provide the documents then the opposing council could object to its admission due to surprise or failure to comply with discovery requests.

If there is no discovery request that has been made in the case then you would not have to supply the information. Due to the fact that it is common practice in court cases to share evidence with opposing counsel I see no reason not to supply copies to the other side. If the court thinks you are playing games it will not be happy so any appearance of trying to conceal information would be frowned upon.

David Kennett - JD - Attorney at Law

Dave Kennett and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions