How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36380
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

mississippi-my wife had a prescription for ...

Customer Question

mississippi-my wife had a prescription for hydrocone that she said she could''nt take because they made her high so i took them for heel spurs that i had and refilled them twice without her we are splitting up and she is threatening me with this for leverage in the divorce. did i commit a crime and what could come of it?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 8 years ago.
My sympathy for our situation. It's possible that you committed a crime. It is unlikely if there was a valid prescription that this is a probable offense. If you just dropped off the prescription your argument would be that it was for her benefit/need because she had a prescription. Also if the prescription pills exist, might be a good time to dispose of the pills. This might have the effect of further resolving the issue. This really would not gain her nay massive amount of leverage in a divorce action. Generally the courts grant anyone that wants one an uncontested divorce and divides up the assets/debts. There is always a lot of he said/she said but this isn't really that major a deal in my mind. If you feel a divorce is in your best interests then stick to your guns. Thanks for your question and good luck

Related Legal Questions