How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Swartz Your Own Question

Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2811
Experience:  Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
8370490
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas Swartz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

statue of limitations of an annulment for a marriage ...

Resolved Question:

statue of limitations of an annulment for a marriage in portland oregon
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 6 years ago.

HelloCustomer

I am going to quote to you Oregon's laws concerning annulment of a marriage. However, continue reading my answer because it may be possible that a marriage never took place. The Oregon's Annulment laws state as follows:

107.005 Annulment of void marriage; declaration of validity; effect of declaration.

(1) A marriage may be declared void from the beginning for any of the causes specified in ORS 106.020; and, whether so declared or not, shall be deemed and held to be void in any action, suit or proceeding in which it may come into question.

(2) When either husband or wife claims or pretends that the marriage is void or voidable under the provisions of ORS 106.020, it may at the suit of the other be declared valid or that it was void from the beginning or that it is void from the time of the judgment.

(3) A marriage once declared valid by the judgment of a court having jurisdiction thereof, in a suit for that purpose, cannot afterward be questioned for the same cause directly or otherwise.

107.015 Grounds for annulment or dissolution of marriage.

A judgment for the annulment or dissolution of a marriage may be rendered for the following causes:

(1) When either party to the marriage was incapable of making such contract or consenting thereto for want of legal age or sufficient understanding;

(2) When the consent of either party was obtained by force or fraud; provided that in the situations described in subsection (1) or (2) of this section the contract was not afterward ratified.

It sounds like in your son's case, however, he merely signed an application for a marriage license. That does not mean that a marriage actually took place. A marriage takes places when there is a "Solemnization" of the marriage. What does that mean? It basically means that there must be some public ceremony where the parties to the marriage declare that they will take each other as husband and wife. Again, I will quote a particular Oregon law:

106.150 Form of solemnization; witnesses; solemnization before congregation.

(1) In the solemnization of a marriage no particular form is required except that the parties thereto shall assent or declare in the presence of the clergyperson, county clerk or judicial officer solemnizing the marriage and in the presence of at least two witnesses, that they take each other to be husband and wife.

(2) All marriages, to which there are no legal impediments, solemnized before or in any religious organization or congregation according to the established ritual or form commonly practiced therein, are valid. In such case, the person presiding or officiating in such religious organization or congregation shall make and deliver to the county clerk who issued the marriage license the certificate described in ORS 106.170.

So unless a ceremony which was in accordance with 106.150 took place, a marriage was never entered into. And there would be no need to commence an action to annul the marriage because there was no marriage.

I should also point out that the marriage license that your son applied for is only good for 60 days. Read:

106.077 Issuance of marriage license; waiting period; exception.

(1) When the county clerk has received the written application for the marriage license from both applicants, and all other legal requirements for issuance of the marriage license have been met, the county clerk shall issue a marriage license which shall become effective three days after the date on which the application was signed by the applicants. The county clerk shall indicate on the license the date on which the license becomes effective. A license shall be valid for 60 days after the effective date.

I hope this answers your question. Good luck. If you want to continue to read the full text of all of Oregon's marriage laws Go Here and read Chapters 106 and Chapters 107.

tswartz123

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2811
Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
Thomas Swartz and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
thanks for your answer, I hope he is telling me the truth and not scared, I also read in the law that it takes three days before he can get married and he didn't arrive in portland until Friday, February 15. I was afraid that since she could have copies of birth certificate and driver's license that she could illegally change the picture on the drivers license and have someone else marry her using his id. That is a big concern to me, she seems to be quite a con artist.
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 6 years ago.

HelloCustomer

Glad I could help. The woman does indeed seem like a con artist. Good luck.

tswartz123

Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2811
Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
Thomas Swartz and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions