How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J D Haas Your Own Question
J D Haas
J D Haas, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2998
Experience:  21 years as a serious injury/wrongful death trial lawyer; nationally board certified; 43 jury trials
Type Your Legal Question Here...
J D Haas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

does florida have buyers remorse protection on ...

Resolved Question:

does florida have buyers remorse protection on auto purchases?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  J D Haas replied 8 years ago.
Unfortunately, unless your car is a "lemon" Florida does not have a buyer's remorse law for new car purchases. There is no buyer's remorse for used car purchases. If your seller did not give you a time period in which to return the car, then you do not have a legal right to eliminate the purchase unless fraud, misrepresentation, etc. were used to induce you to purchase the car. I am sorry.

I hope that I have helped you and that I have answered all of your questions. Please
ask more questions if I have not answered all of your questions.

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information.
You and I have not entered into an attorney/client relationship, and I am not
responsible for your legal rights. The only way for us to be in an
attorney/client relationship is if you have signed a written retainer agreement
with my law firm.
J D Haas and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions