How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alice Wright Your Own Question
Alice Wright
Alice Wright, Research Expert
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 635
Experience:  11 Years Research Experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alice Wright is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible to return a used car in Nevada

Resolved Question:

No Comment Added
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alice Wright replied 8 years ago.

HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on Just Answer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:

Please provide more details such a year of car, when you purchased it, is there a right to return clause in the contract, did you buy it "AS IS" and other relevant information so that we may better answer your question.

-What city and state do you live in?
-What country do you live in?
-What have you already tried?

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to XXXXX XXXXX's Post: It is a 2007 Jeep. I literally purchased it last night (less than 24 hours ago), and found out this morning that I may be laid off in a month. I live in Reno, NV. I have not tried any action yet. I am willing to pay some sort of reasonable fee to return the vehicle. It was bought "as is" and I didn't see a return clause in the contract.
Expert:  Alice Wright replied 8 years ago.

Is there a "Cooling Off" provision in your contract?

Expert:  Alice Wright replied 8 years ago.

After researching the laws for Nevada and the contract as evdienced here:

there is no cooling off period in the contact.

I would try to see if the dealership will let you out of the contract today if I were you.

Sorry that there is no law to help you here.


Alice Wright and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions