Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

California law.

 

Customer Question

Picture

This evening my wife was at the market shopping. When she went to check out she noticed a $100.00 bill on the floor. She reached down picked it up, and looked for the person that had just left. Had she found them she would have returned it as that is how she was raised.
The bagger boy noticed her pick it up and told the cashier. The cashier insisted that it be turned over to the store. She gave it to the cashier no questions asked.
My question is this. A) does the store have the right to insist that she turn it over to them. and B) what are her rights as far as claiming the money as hers if the person that lost it does not claim it. and C) how long does she have to wait to claim it.Ask Smitty39488.6302591435

 

Optional Information:
Tehachapi, California

Already Tried:
telling her she should have told them no. That she would report it to the police.

Submitted: 1920 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied 1918 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi,

I agree with you. I would have, as your wife did, attempted to see who dropped it. But having failed to locate the person, I would not have given the bill to the cashier. I know of no CA law that would require her to do so. I also would not have called the police. What would they do?????

XXXXX XXXXXcata

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 4450
Answered: 2/12/2008

Experience: NYC Trial Atty. 30 yrs.- pers. inj., contracts, real estate, criminal, estates, matrimonial.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Customer replied 1916 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you Richard.

I guess I just needed confirmatrion of what I knew to be right in this situation. I do think that the store has the ethical right to take our phone number and name in case the person that lost the money returned to ask if it had been found. We of course would return it. I do have a bad feeling that the cashier and the bag boy split the funds laughing at my wife. God help them if they did. My brother used to work there. Im sure he could tell me just who to write to.

Thank you again for youyr help.

Best regards; Smitty

Picture
Expert:  rvlaw replied 1916 days and 9 hours ago.

My pleasure.

Rich

 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan