How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ed Johnson Your Own Question

Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson, International HR Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10760
Experience:  GPHR cer BS, U.S.C. Pueblo; Immigration Law by Am. Mngmnt Association & USCIS Bus. Liaison ofc 1999
586644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ed Johnson is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to sue the Securities and Exchange ...

Customer Question

I would like to sue the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) and/or the New York Stock Exchange for allowing illegal naked short selling of my IRA account stock from over $ 70 to its present one dollar and change, and then it was moved off of the NYSE without requirement that the 100% of the stock that was sold short, be covered. Someone told me to forget suing the SEC. True? Why?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ed Johnson replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer

It is not impossible to sue the SEC. SEC suits have been successfully achieved in the past. so it is not absolutely true to forget suing the SEC.

Here is one successful law suit that named the SEC as a defendent:

http://registeredrep.com/news/SEC_Broker_Dealer_Exemption/

but note that it took 3 years.

Because the SEC is the regulatory agency, who it self has a purpose of enforcement and litigating against violators, it becomes a large empediment for an individual to bring lawsuits against them.

It would be 95% impossible to successfully litigate this yourself, so you would need an attorney who is heavily resourced, as it will be expensive to proceed and maintain the law suit, until you are able to win. A law suit against this agency will take years, and be very expensive.

Finding an attorney will be hard, unless you have a strong case that promises a return on the attorney's or the lawfirms time; such that they can take it on contingency.

You can add the SEC to the lawsuits currently in progress as co defendents. But that may be a tactical error, because the SEC is an ominous defendent; and when you add them, you now bring a co-defendent to the table with the brokerages, and will make overall litigation of those cases harder, because now the defence would be resourced in part by the SEC.

 

 

 

 

Ed Johnson, International HR Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10760
Experience: GPHR cer BS, U.S.C. Pueblo; Immigration Law by Am. Mngmnt Association & USCIS Bus. Liaison ofc 1999
Ed Johnson and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Mr. Johnson,

Ok I see what youre saying. It is theoretically possible but, possibly, a grave tactical error and worst, expensive.

The scenario which you described is exactly what is happening, in terms of suing the major brokers that is. The case was taken on only at 50% contingency and the attorney is very deep pocketed having won major suits vs. tobacco and breast implant defendants.
If not for the deep pocketed attorney, then no case, no matter how egregious the violations committed by a public commission.

Thank you very much, Sir!

PM
SF CA
Expert:  Ed Johnson replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer

Thank you for your comments. Best of luck to you.

I once proposed a change to the law allowing all lawsuits against government agencies to be at no cost. You know how far that got. The response I received from a senator was: the cost of litigation is a deterant to frivalous and marginal law suits.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Lawyer
10760 Satisfied Customers
GPHR cer BS, U.S.C. Pueblo; Immigration Law by Am. Mngmnt Association & USCIS Bus. Liaison ofc 1999