How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law808 Your Own Question

Law808
Law808, Experienced Law Researcher
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 58
Experience:  10 Years in Research, Access to Public Records, Proficiency in Information and Data Resources
5639246
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law808 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Where can I find out if my landlord is overcharging me for ...

Resolved Question:

Where can I find out if my landlord is overcharging me for my water bill? The office claims the county made a mistake over the past few years and all of a sudden they are charging me nearly three times what we used to pay?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law808 replied 6 years ago.

HelloCustomer

What is most likely happening in your situation is that your Landlord is exercising what they call Allocated Water and/or Wastewater Services. This is where the landlord receives one master bill and uses this information to calculate your monthly bill.

Under the TNRCC rules, they tenants do have the right to request information such as:

  • Utility Charges and Bills to the Property
  • Occupancy and Square footage used to calculate allocated bills
  • Amount billed to tenants each month for services
  • Any other information you may need to calculate and verify your water/wastewater bill
  • see attached flier for more

I strongly suggest that you put your request in writing and have them either send you the requested information, or set an appointment to have them prepare these documents for you to look over.

I've attached a sumXXXXX XXXXXdout about this message for you HERE.

Be sure to check under the "What records must be made available to you?" section. This section will outlines reasonable time frames that these types of information should be accessible to you as well.

I hope this helps you resolve this issue, as we all need to be very vigilant with the rising cost of living. If you have any further questions or concerns, please don't hesitate to let me know.

Thank You!

If you have found this information helpful, please press ACCEPT!

 

Law808, Experienced Law Researcher
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 58
Experience: 10 Years in Research, Access to Public Records, Proficiency in Information and Data Resources
Law808 and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
The office manager told me that over the past couple of years the county had not been properly charging them and that the company was going to redo their billing system which would result in an increase of our water bill. That was acceptable; however, it appears the company is attempting to get us to payback for usage of past years by charging us a 45 day billing per month. I wonder if it is permissable to charge current residents for what was used by persons who no longer live in the complex or how can we get clarification of what we are currently paying for?
Expert:  Law808 replied 6 years ago.

Your suspician is right! Even if they decide to change their billing method, they cannot force current tenants to pay for utilites that were not used by them.

Please see Section 291.125 BIling (k) Overbilling and underbilling. HERE

For undercharges, the owner/landlord can calculate an adjustment for bills issued in the previous SIX months. If the undercharge is over $25 or more, the owner shall offer the tnant a deferred payment plan. (45-day billing cycle?) However, adjustments for usage by a previous tenant may NOT be back billed to a current tenant!

If you have any further questions, please advise and let me know how I'm doing.

Best Regards,

Chad

Thank you for the accept. Please don't forget to leave feedback!

Law808, Experienced Law Researcher
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 58
Experience: 10 Years in Research, Access to Public Records, Proficiency in Information and Data Resources
Law808 and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.