How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice Wright Your Own Question

Alice Wright
Alice Wright, Research Expert
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 635
Experience:  11 Years Research Experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alice Wright is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have had 2 dogs (brother & sister from the same ...

Customer Question

We have had 2 dogs (brother & sister from the same litter). Our breeder is still advertising that there has not been any cancer in her males or females for the past 15 years. This is not true. My female had a fibrosarcoma tumor removed in 2002, and we notified the breeder. In 2005, our male died of Anaplastic Intravascular Sarcoma and just this week, our female mentioned above died of lymphoma complications. Is there any legal action we can take to put this breeder out of business - she continues to make false claims about her bloodlines - and she is also using a picture of my dog for advertising purposes on her website - and has copyrighted that picture without my permission or knowledge until I happened to run across it recently? If so, I live in Northern Virginia and would appreciate a referral to consult with. Thank you. Carolyn Koukes
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alice Wright replied 7 years ago.


If you did not sign a waiver or contract that states you purchase the dogs as is so to speak, you should draft a demand letter to the breeder demanding a refund of your money by a specific date enclosing all the vet bills and supporting documents and inform them that if they fail to pay you for the dogs and vet bills, you will seek relief from the court by filing a complaint.

File a small claims court complaint against them if they don't comply with your letter.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
You are not addressing my question - i.e., do I have legal avenues to put this woman out of business for false advertising and copyright infringement? The medical issues were not a part of my question.

FYI - My medical bills far exceed the limitations of a small claims court case - they are in excess of $15,000.00.

Carolyn Koukes
Expert:  Alice Wright replied 7 years ago.


I have not seen your documents, contracts or other evidence.

There is not copyright infringement which is as follows:

Copyright infringement (or copyright violation) is the unauthorized use of material that is covered by copyright law, in a manner that violates one of the original copyright owner's exclusive rights, such as the right to reproduce or perform the copyrighted work, or to make derivative works.

You could sue her for fraudulent misrepresentation and fraud that warrants punitive damages to punish her and prevent her from doing this to others.


Customer: replied 7 years ago.
You still missed the point when it comes to the copyright issue. If you had read my question carefully, you would see that this person has used a photo of my dog and copyrighted it on her website.

At any rate, my issues are far beyond the realm of your understanding and qualifications. Thanks for trying - no need to contact me on these issues any longer.

I would like to pay you for your efforts, but you have not been of any help at all. I will have to seek the services of a local attorney, which, if I had been thinking straight, I would have done in the first place.

Thanks for trying.

Expert:  Alice Wright replied 7 years ago.
No problem Carolyn. I will get another attorney expert for you.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.