How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anne Your Own Question
Anne, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience:  Trial Lawyer, 15 Years Experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Anne is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A teacher at my 15 year old daugters school gave her ...

Resolved Question:

A teacher at my 15 year old daugter''s school gave her a note with his phone # XXXXX what she was doing over the weekend and wanted to know what she decided about coming over to his house. The school "cop" is looking into it but it is like they are going to brush the thing under the rug. Do I need to wait for her report before going to the school board or even the news paper?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Anne replied 8 years ago.

Dear Rapid City, South Dakota:

If you are dealing with an actual "school cop" (someone employed by the school district, rather than a law enforcement agency) and you don't feel that they are going to adequately investigate this, go to the Rapid City Police Department and report it. This is the number:(NNN) NNN-NNNN

Another option might be the State of South Dakota Attorney General, who has a Safe Schools initiative at

I bet you have contacted the principal, but make sure you call him or her to express your concerns and find out what will be done about this problem, and when. I would think that the School Board should know about it as well.

As far as publicity goes, please make sure that your daughter is up to it. Adults often have trouble dealing with the intrusiveness of even the most well intentioned reporters.

Anne and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions