How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law808 Your Own Question
Law808, Experienced Law Researcher
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 58
Experience:  10 Years in Research, Access to Public Records, Proficiency in Information and Data Resources
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law808 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can they go after my husband & his property if the debt was ...

Resolved Question:

Can they go after my husband & his property if the debt was created before we were married.Also if our names are XXXXX XXXXX jointly can they attach those
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law808 replied 8 years ago.


In most states, debt that was created before marriage is the sole responsiblity of the original debtor. However, during many debt resolution processes, these lines will need to be drawn during some type of mitigation process.

Yes! Joint property can in fact be used to repay debts by either. However, if this happens, you will be given a chance to resolve this issue by proving that you are half owner of this property and that the debt be delt with properly.

I hope this helps. If you have any further questions, please advise. Otherwise please press ACCEPT!

Thank You!

Law808 and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions