How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Walter Your Own Question

Walter
Walter, Legal Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11528
Experience:  Specializing in all aspects of law including Family, Real Estate, Employment and Consumer Protection
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Walter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The girl i am with has told people i have threated her and ...

Resolved Question:

The girl i am with has told people i have threated her and I have''nt done what she said i have done. Last week we got into an argument and walked away from the conflict and into the bathroom. She proceded to kick the door in and i was naked so i pushed her out of the room and tryed to close the door she got her leg caught in the door. and clamed i did it on perpose. now every time i disagree with her she threatens to put me in jail. and by the way she has friends in law that she told me would help put me away on top of it all she said her friend in law said that because of that she could kill me and get away with it. in self defence. Any advice.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Walter replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

Her and her friends are being a little dishonest in the killing part..........in order for her to get away with it she would have to prove without a doubt that her life was in danger and she had no other recourse then to kill you to prevent you from killing her.

Either way, her behavior is a little scary to say the least. The fact is you pushed her and she could file assault charges on you for this. As far as going to jail, that is unlikely due to the circumstances of the case. You would more then likely get a domestic violence charge and a restraining order. While there is a chance of jail time it is not likely with the time that has passed.

At this point I would let the girl go, I do not know what the disagreement is but maybe its time to just say OK and go your separate ways. Anyone that is making threats like this may eventually make good on them.

If she continues to harass you then you have the right to request harassment charges be pressed against her and ask for a no contact order.

I wish you the best,

Walter

Walter, Legal Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11528
Experience: Specializing in all aspects of law including Family, Real Estate, Employment and Consumer Protection
Walter and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
She has also told her friends i have said I was going to gut her like a fish which is not true. What recorse do I have. Her friend is in the FBI and He said and this is second hand he would make sure I go to jail and sit there until there was a trial.
Expert:  Walter replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

It sounds like a lot of he said she said. You can go to the police with the threats she is making and ask them for their assistance in getting the threats to stop.

At this point it is your choice, you can ignore her and hope for the best or go press harassment charges. In the end she can always come back and press assault charges and that is something you must understand.

Walter

Walter, Legal Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11528
Experience: Specializing in all aspects of law including Family, Real Estate, Employment and Consumer Protection
Walter and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.