How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Walter Your Own Question

Walter
Walter, Legal Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11528
Experience:  Specializing in all aspects of law including Family, Real Estate, Employment and Consumer Protection
997364
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Walter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I go about getting acourt order to keep a ...

Customer Question

How do I go about getting acourt order to keep a person or persons from snooping around my house? I have had a person taking pictrures (unauthorizsed) picrtures of my patio, invading privacy etc.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Walter replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

If you can answer a few questions that would be helpful

Are they coming onto your property?

Who is this taking pictures and why are they taking pictures?

Where are they at when they are taking the pictures?

Walter

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
They are leaning over my patio fence taking pictures of my patio. They are taking pictures of my bird feeders etc. My patio is enclosed with a fence and a door which has a padlock on it.

A woman who lives in this complex. Has no authority to do this from me.

She was evidently trying to get evidence that I was feeding the birds, which I have done for the past 10 years and have not tried to conceal the fact that I am doing this. There are no laws currently that say I can't do this.
Expert:  Walter replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

She can not by law come onto your property. If she is simply taking photos of a area that can be seen without coming onto your property then no there is nothing you can do.

If she is leaning over your fence, then you have the right to call the police and let her and police know that she is trespassing on your property. If she does so again you can have her arrested for trespassing. Your fence is your property.

Walter

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
My original question was "How do I go about or can I get a court order to stop these people from invading my privacy." This question was not addressed in your answer. Also, your first e mail "slipped" away somewhere so I could not answer it. Awaiting your reply. Don't worry about your $15...you will get it as soon as I get something from you I can use to fight this problem. Thanks.

Mark Schulte
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Walter's Post: Maybe you are not understanding the question...I asked what action through the courts I could take to get her to stop taking pictures of my patio, by that I meant a court order or restraining order...can I do this or not.

Mark Schulte
Expert:  Walter replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

I am sorry, for the delay I had a offline emergency. As far as the 15.00 I do not wish for you to pay this until you are satisfied with the answer. Helping you is my number one priority.

How to stop them: Your first step would be to put a no trespassing sign on the fence. This will start the process of proving trespassing. When and if you catch them again you will need to call the police immediately and report a trespasser on your property. The police will then come out and issue them a citation as well as inform them this is private property and they are not to come onto the property again.

Should you catch them again you will need to call the police again. At that point you can request a restraining order or a no contact order and have a judge court order them to stay off the property.

I wish you the best,

Walter

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Walter
Walter
Lawyer
11528 Satisfied Customers
Specializing in all aspects of law including Family, Real Estate, Employment and Consumer Protection