How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dan Your Own Question

Dan
Dan, Retired JD
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1164
Experience:  Retired attorney, general practice, with an additional background in financial planning,
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

under new york state law , 8 years ago back in 2000 a woman

Resolved Question:

woman 22yrs old had sex with a 16yrs old 8 years ago in 2000 waht is the statute of limitation after 8 years what is the law can charges be made
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dan replied 6 years ago.

I need to check that I'm interpreting the facts correctly:

Is the woman now 30 and the male now 24, and they were ages 22 and 16 back then, or is the women now 22 and the male now 16 and they were ages 14 and 8 then?

Was it consensual sex and involved intercourse? If anything other, can you give a brief description of relevant facts?

Is there an issue at this time that is making this question particularly relevant?

Is New York the place where the activity took place?

Get back to us when you can so I can see how the law would apply to your facts and give you an answer.

Thank you,

Dan

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
woman now 30 and the male 24,they were 22 and 16 back then, they had a sexsual relationship (intercourse) mom was awared off it, took place in new york state
Expert:  Dan replied 6 years ago.

aida:

I apologize for the delay in getting back to you. I was out for the weekend.

Under New York law, a person is unable to consent to sex under age 17.
§ 130.05 Sex offenses; lack of consent.
1. Whether or not specifically stated, it is an element of every offense defined in this article that the sexual act was committed without consent of the victim.
2. Lack of consent results from:
. . .
(b) Incapacity to consent; or
. . .
3. A person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is:
(a) less than seventeen years old; or
. . .

Sex with a person under 17 (but over 15) is "Sexual Misconduct", a Class A Misdemeanor.
§ 130.20 Sexual misconduct. A person is guilty of sexual misconduct when: 1. He or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person without such person's consent; or
. . . .
Sexual misconduct is a class A misdemeanor.

The statute of limitations in New York "Sexual Misconduct", a misdemeanor, is "within two years of the commission of the offense", except that the period does not begin to run until the minor turns age 18, so that could add up to two years in this case (depending on how close to age 17 she was).

"Prosecution for all misdemeanor sex offenses must commence within two years of the commission of the offense. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 30.10(2)(c). This includes sexual misconduct, N.Y. Penal Law § 130.20; forcible touching, N.Y. Penal Law § 130.52; and sexual abuse in the second and third degree, N.Y. Penal Law § 130.55-.60. "For any sex offense where the victim is under the age of eighteen, the period of limitation does not begin to run until the victim’s 18th birthday or the offense is reported to law enforcement, whichever occurs first. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 30.10(3)(f)."
See http://www.rainn.org/public-policy/legal-resources/statute-of-limitations.html
See http://public.leginfo.state.ny.us/menugetf.cgi?COMMONQUERY=LAWS for a copy of N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 30.10(2)(c) and 30.10(3)(f).

The 8 year period you have referenced more than covers the statute of limitations.



I hope this has been helpful. Let me know if you have any followup questions. If none, please remember to click on the ACCEPT link so that I may receive credit for working on this topic with you. (I'd greatly appreciate it!)

Thank you,

Dan

--------------

The information provided is general in nature only and should not be construed as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship. You should always consult with a lawyer in your state.

PS: If an answer appears to you to have been very helpful, or to have taken above average expertise and/or research, or if the answer shows an above average amount of time and dedication devoted to your issue, a bonus is nice way to say "Thank you". Thanks!

Dan, Retired JD
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1164
Experience: Retired attorney, general practice, with an additional background in financial planning,
Dan and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.