How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Anne Your Own Question

Anne
Anne, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience:  Trial Lawyer, 15 Years Experience
7775950
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Anne is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a restraining order is placed against you, what are some ...

Resolved Question:

If a restraining order is placed against you, what are some of the harmful effects or consequences you face?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Anne replied 6 years ago.

Dear Anaheim, California:

If the restraining order is a Domestic Violence Restraining Order, the order will mean:

  • You cannot contact or go near the person who has restrained you, their children, other relatives, or others who live with the person.
  • You may not have a gun.
  • You may have to move out of the house, if you lived with the person who got the restraining order.
  • You may be limited in child custody and visitation orders
  • You may have to pay child support, if your children are involved
  • You may have to pay spousal or partner support
  • Domestic Violence Restraining Orders are issued when the parties are family members, were married, or dating.

    Civil Restraining Orders are less common, but are issued in stalking cases. You are required to stay away from the person who gets the restraining order, and you cannot have a gun.

    With both types of restraining orders, you are restrained from going within a certain number of yards; going to their place of work; telephoning; texting; e-mailing; and otherwise contacting the person who has the restraining order.

    Restraining Orders are entered into a state-wide law enforcement database so that they can be enforced.

    Anne, Lawyer
    Category: Legal
    Satisfied Customers: 2302
    Experience: Trial Lawyer, 15 Years Experience
    Anne and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

    JustAnswer in the News:

     
     
     
    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
     
     
     

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
    < Last | Next >
    • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
    • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
    • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
    • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
    • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
    • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
    • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Tina

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      8436
      JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

      Tina

      Lawyer

      Satisfied Customers:

      8436
      JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

      Ely

      Counselor at Law

      Satisfied Customers:

      19941
      Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

      FiveStarLaw

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      8189
      25 years of experience helping people like you.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

      JPEsq

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      2132
      Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

      Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      110
      7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

      Law Educator, Esq.

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      31621
      JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

      Dimitry K., Esq.

      Attorney

      Satisfied Customers:

      15975
      Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.