How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney & Mediator Your Own Ques...

Attorney & Mediator
Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience:  Attorney & Certified Mediator
1723468
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Attorney & Mediator is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been told that there is a Michigan State Law that ...

Resolved Question:

I have been told that there is a Michigan State Law that deals with removal of snow and depositing on streets. Can you tell me where I can access a copy of that law?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied 6 years ago.
The Michigan State Law has to do with the regulation of city ordinances about snow removal but the local city is who controls the issue.

You can access the state law on the topic. The actual city ordinance which restrict what you can do with the snow are also below.

These are State laws.

Act 387 of 1965StatuteSNOW REMOVAL FROM PRIVATE WAYS (247.361 - 247.363)
Section 41.288bSectionPublic street cleaning vehicles and snow removal equipment.
Section 51.77SectionSecondary road patrol and traffic accident prevention; grant; agreement; information; report to office of criminal justice; effect of reducing expenditures or level of road patrol; recommendations for expenditure of grant; expanded services; allocation formula; annual report; law enforcement plan; report to legislature; impact and cost effectiveness study.
Section 67.9SectionSidewalks; removal of snow and ice; ordinance authorized.
Section 74.23eSectionDisincorporation plan; elements to be included; findings.
Section 103.3SectionSidewalks; removal of snow, ice; repair, removal of obstructions.
Section 117.5iSectionSnow removal from streets, mosquito abatement, and security services provided by private contractors; special assessment.
Section 224.19aSectionContract for maintenance of road surface; charges; payment of damages.
Section 247.361SectionSnow removal from private ways; request; contract; liability; validity of snow removal operations.
Section 247.362SectionSnow removal; service charges, determination; reimbursement of county.
Section 247.363SectionSnow removal; advance payment, disposition of funds.
Section 247.655aSectionSeasonal county road system.





These are the City of Armanda Ordinance:

Sec. 31-17. Placing snow in streets.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to remove snow from private property and deposit it upon any roadway, alley or sidewalk of the village except when the person has contracted with the village for the removal of the snow and has paid the village the cost of such removal. The contracting, supervision, cost and method of removal shall be determined from time to time by the village council.
(b) The existence of any deposit of snow or ice deposited by artificial means in the traveled portion of any street or sidewalk or within any ditch or gutter in any public street shall be prima facie evidence that the occupant of the abutting property closest thereto placed or deposited the ice or snow therein.


Sec. 32-10. Clearing of snow and ice.
(a) The occupant of every lot or premises adjoining any street, or the owner of such lot or premises if the same are not occupied, shall clear all ice and snow from sidewalks adjoining such lot or premises within the time herein required. When any snow or ice shall cease to fall during the daylight hours, such snow or ice shall be cleared from the sidewalks within twelve (12) hours after such cessation. When a fall of snow or ice shall have ceased during the nighttime, it shall be cleared from the sidewalks by9:00 p.m. of the day following.
(b) A person who violates subsection (a) is responsible for a municipal civil infraction.
(1) The sanction shall be a civil fine up to five hundred dollars ($500.00), plus any costs, damages, expenses and other sanctions as authorized under Chapter 87 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as amended, and other applicable laws.
(2) Officers of the police department are the village officials authorized to issue citations for a violation which is a municipal civil infraction under this section.
(c) If the occupant or owner shall fail to clear all ice and snow from the sidewalks within twenty-four (24) hours of being issued a municipal civil infraction, the village may cause the same to be cleared and the expense of removal charged to such lot or premises and collected from the owner as a single lot assessment in the manner prescribed in section 32-6.

Don't forget to click Accept for my time and research, thank you.

Please accept my answer for the work I have provided you and to close this window. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it’s associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with the appropriate legal counsel for accurate information. Thank you.

Attorney & Mediator, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20012
Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator
Attorney & Mediator and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.