How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27689
Experience:  25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I do a quiet title suit in the state of Oklahoma, ...

Resolved Question:

How do I do a quiet title suit in the state of Oklahoma, Cherokee County?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 8 years ago.

DearCustomer- You will be in for quite a learning experience if you plan to prosecute a quiet title action pro se. You must be certain to name all relevant parties and obtain service on those parties. If you err in any way then later on your title could still be questioned so I would advise you to at least get some local legal assistance.

Having said that, you certainly have the right to proceed pro se and to do this you need to draft a complaint. There are no forms available for this so you have to start from scratch. The name of the court will be at the top and then your name a Plaintiff versus all of the Defendants. You may want to have a title search done to be sure who all the persons in title may be.

Once you have your complaint ready you need to file it at the clerks office at the court and request service by certified mail. Each Defendant will have approximately 20-30 days to file an answer and then the case will be set for scheduling by the court.

Good luck with your case!

David kennett - JD - Attorney at law

Dave Kennett and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions