How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Bill F. Your Own Question

Bill F.
Bill F., Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2243
Experience:  State Paralegal - 10 Years Hands on Legal Experience
3082840
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Bill F. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I write a hardship letter if I cannot pay for a ...

Resolved Question:

How do I write a hardship letter if I cannot pay for a collection, because my only source of income is SSI?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Bill F. replied 6 years ago.

Just that. You send a certified letter telling the collection agency that your only income is SSI n(you don;t have to disclose what amount that is) and that under Federal Collection Laws, payments of government benefits are not subject to attachment and therefor you request they cease in their collection procedures and harrassment and consider writing off the debt since you will be unable to pay this debt now or in the future due to your disability and limited government paid income. Also inform them in the letter that under Federal Law you request that here forward all communications be in writing and that they are not to contact you via your telephone or the number of any other person you know whose number they may have in their files.

If they continue to harass you after you send this letter then file a complaint with the State Department of Finance where you live (they regulate collection agencies in your state and also with the Federal Trade Commission and tell both agency that this collection agency is violating your rights and harassing you to pay your debt off your government supplementary security income (and they will investigate the company and intervene

 

on your behalf).

 

Bill F., Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2243
Experience: State Paralegal - 10 Years Hands on Legal Experience
Bill F. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I appreciate that answer however the letter they sent me was an arbitration letter which I beleive they are trying to get a judgment on me in baltimore maryland. That's where the collection agency is located. The letter was sent by there attorney! Do I still just send the letter the way you said?
Expert:  Bill F. replied 6 years ago.

Yes. It doesn't matter what they are trying to get you to sign (don't sign anything) they can not by law force you to pay them using your government benefits. Now that does not prevent them from getting a judgment against you for the amount that you owe them but a judgment is only as good as them being able to collect on it and they can not collect from your SSI or take any money from the checking or saving accounts where your SSI is deposited. All they can do (if you even own a house) is put a lein on the house and they can not do much with that if the house already has a mortgage on it. Send your own letter noting the points I mentioned and if they send you anything else after that let us know, but the most important thing you need to know is by law you do not have to use your government benefits to pay them (so don't sign anything that would cause you to give up your rights).

 

Bill F., Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2243
Experience: State Paralegal - 10 Years Hands on Legal Experience
Bill F. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions