How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Flagbridge-ADR Your Own Question
Flagbridge-ADR, Arbitrator/Mediator
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4618
Experience:  Law Degree, New York Bar Exam, Arbitrator/Mediator, Just Answer LEGAL Mentor.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Flagbridge-ADR is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a law in Pennsylvania regarding an autopsy being ...

Resolved Question:

Is there a law in Pennsylvania regarding an autopsy being performed if someone dies within 24 hours of major surgery while still in the hospital?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Flagbridge-ADR replied 8 years ago.

According to PA law, there is no Mandatory requirement I can find. I did however find the law pertaining to how an autopsy is granted, either by Coroner order or by family


16 P.S. § 1238 (2007)


§ 1238. Autopsy; inquest; records

This basically says that if the coroner can not determine the cause of death, they may order an autopsy, and an inquiry, and the cost of the inquiry will be covered by the county, with the purpose to determine criminal liability if any.


FAMILY REQUEST 16 P.S. § 1238 (2007)


§ 1111. Persons authorized to perform autopsy; authorization for postmortem examination

Basically this section states, an autopsy may be performed by written request of the deceased, by their will, power of attorney, or relevant relatives who are claiming the body for burial.

If that helps click ACCEPT.

Best Regards

Flagbridge-ADR and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions