How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J D Haas Your Own Question
J D Haas
J D Haas, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2998
Experience:  21 years as a serious injury/wrongful death trial lawyer; nationally board certified; 43 jury trials
6118667
Type Your Legal Question Here...
J D Haas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How much money can i carry on a plane

Resolved Question:

how much us cash on your persons or baggage
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  J D Haas replied 9 years ago.
$10,000.00 or more you must declare it.

I hope that I have helped you and that I have answered all of your questions. Please contact me if I have not answered all of your questions.

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You and I have not entered into an attorney/client relationship. The only way that I am legally responsible for your legal rights is if you have signed a written retainer agreement with my law firm.


Customer: replied 9 years ago.
What do you mean by "declare"?
Expert:  J D Haas replied 9 years ago.
You have to declare it on a customs form if you are entering the U.S. If it is totally a flight within the U.S., there is no requirement to disclose it to anyone (assuming that it is legally yours and not as a result of an illegal activity). Best wishes.

I hope that I have helped you and that I have answered all of your questions. Please contact me if I have not answered all of your questions.

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You and I have not entered into an attorney/client relationship. The only way that I am legally responsible for your legal rights is if you have signed a written retainer agreement with my law firm.

J D Haas and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions