How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dkennedy Your Own Question
dkennedy, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience:  Juris Doctorate Degree
Type Your Legal Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Delta Airlines lost our luggage as we were enroute to a ...

Customer Question

Delta Airlines lost our luggage as we were enroute to a cruise on Royal Caribbaean. We had no luggage for our entire trip...can we file a claim against Delta for cost of our cruise?? Or what can we claim?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  dkennedy replied 9 years ago.


The tickets purchased from Delta (or any airlines) will tell you that they limit the reimbursement for any lost luggage. They will not pay for most things, like the cost of your vacation. If you got your luggage back, I doubt they will pay anything, but if you purchased other clothes, you may get your money back for that, up to a maximum, which is also stated with the tickets you buy.

dkennedy and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 years ago.
Ok....thanks...I knew that...but it ruined our vacation. The cruise line was supposed to be helping us track and locate but they messed it up even more...Delta forwarded the luggage to our first stop on cruise and cruise line did not pick it up ...and denied that it was was just a nightmare all week. Royal Caribbean cruise line is THE WORST and we have cruised many times in past. Tell anyone you know to avoid Royal Caribbean.
Expert:  dkennedy replied 9 years ago.

Hello again,

Instead of Delta, I would file a complaint against Royal Caribbean and try to get the money back for the cruise from them. It sounds like it was really messed up. My personal belief is that some companies hire the cheapest help, and that is what they get. You are not dealing with Royal Caribbean, you are then dealing with 20 year old kids who could care less, or 45 year old people who are ticked off at having such a demeaning job and could care less.

Sorry you had such a trip. I hope you get some reimbursement.

Related Legal Questions