Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A loan was put through in my name on a foundation ...

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10015
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

A loan was put through in my name on a foundation repair I contracted for my home. I was unaware / not informed that one of the documents (mixed in with other documents) I apparantly signed was a "job completion" form, which was then dated and sent to the bank without my consent and prior to the completion of the job. Is this legal?

 

Optional Information:
Texas

Already Tried:
phone calls with bank and company

Submitted: 1943 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1943 days and 21 hours ago.

DearCustomer- You are generally presumed to have read the documents you sign. If your signature is on this document you are most likely liable for any consequences unless you are mentally handicapped or at some other distinct disadvantage with respect to the contractor.

If the document itself was fraudulent in nature showing it to be something it wasn't, ie: incorrect heading etc. then you would have a case of Fraud and misrepresentation. Otherwise you are probably obligated to honor this contract.

David Kennett - JD - Attorney at Law

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 10015
Answered: 1/1/2008

Experience: 25 years experience in general law, including real estate, criminal, traffic, and domestic relations

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1943 days and 21 hours ago.

I'm not sure I understand how putting a false date on a legal document pertaining to tranfer of money can be legal. Can you please clarify?

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1943 days and 21 hours ago.

If the document was dated after you signed it then it would not be legal. I am somewhat confused as to how you signed something that wasn't dated and didn't know you signed it. That is what the other side would ask in court since it would be your Burden of Proof to show that the document was altered after it was signed by you. You are stating that the date is false so you will need to show that is the case if you challenge this document.

Another thing that hasn't been mentioned is whether this was something that was agreed upon in the beginning of the contract negotiations. In other words, did you know that you were going to be obtaining a Loan at the conclusion of the project and has the work been completed? The reason I ask is because if this were something you were going to do and all the work is completed then I don't know what the damages are at this point.

If you never agreed to any loan or the work is unsatisfactory then I think you have a case on the basis of an altered document if that can be proven.

Dave Kennett

Customer replied 1943 days and 21 hours ago.

I believe the document was mixed into other documents I signed during the process of filling out the loan application with the company salesman. I requested a copy of the document as I had no recollection of signing it and it appears to be my signature, but the date is definately not my handwriting and I can prove that no one obtained my signature on the date of the document, if housemates count as eyewitnesses. I believe I was deliberately deceived/distracted and I can also show the company was not done with the job on the date of the document. And, yes, the job was not completed to my satisfaction, hence my issues, beyond the purely ethical practice involved. How do I proceed?

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1943 days and 20 hours ago.

Obviously you now have a problem with the lender who I assume has funded the project. You will need to put them on notice that you dispute the loan and the documents and that you are not going to make the payments based on the fraudulent nature of the loan. The bank will claim "holder in due course" and you will have to sue the contractor and probably the bank.

All of this is quite complicated and you will probably need the assistance of counsel. It is quite likely that if you can prove your allegations you can recover attorney fees and Punitive Damages against the contractor but the burden will be on you. Now that I have a more complete explanation of the facts it would appear you have a decent case of fraud or misrepresentation on the part of the contractor. The bank, of course, will claim complete innocence in all this.

Dave Kennett

 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan