How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill F. Your Own Question
Bill F.
Bill F., Paralegal
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2243
Experience:  State Paralegal - 10 Years Hands on Legal Experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Bill F. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am waiting for a court date to verify dissabiliy.

Resolved Question:

I am waiting for a court date to verify dissabiliy. However, my father just handed me the torch to divide all of his property and a trailer park management. He wants me to run the trailer park. Do I need to place the park in a LLC? Will my inheritance interferr with receiving social security benefits? Thanks
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Bill F. replied 8 years ago.

Your ownership of the park as a recipient of SSD is not a problem however if you work t the park and earn income from the park you may be subject to reduction of some if not all your SSD over the next 18 months. SSD has a "return to work program" where you can start to work while keeping your benefits for a year or so, then after that the benefited are either tapper ed down or lost. Go to the ssd website under disability and look for their "return to work program"

If you are not earning income in your name from the property and it is just an asset then it will not interfere with your current benefit amounts.

Hope this helps. Good luck. If you have any other related questions please let me know. If you found this answer helpful please accept so I can continue to help others like you in the future. Thank you.


Bill F. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions