How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawrence Your Own Question

Lawrence
Lawrence, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22
Experience:  Real Estate transactions lawyer, 18 years, Licensed RE Broker, 14 years
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lawrence is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Preliminary Title report (Nevada County CA.) shows a ...

Resolved Question:

My Preliminary Title report (Nevada County CA.) shows a easement as:"An easement as designated and so delineated on the parcel map referred to in the description herein FOR: right-of-way AFFECTS: traversing the southerly and easterly 30 feet of the realty herein described" This is in a rural area, there is no road on this easterly border and it is both thick with trees and is steep. The owner of the parcel below me wants to use this right-of-way to get to his property. I believe he has this right BUT my question is 1) who is responsible for making this road and for maintaining it in "in repair" condition. Note that this may cost thousands of dollars to make this road 2) Does the construction of this road require permits and does it need to meet any safety standards or be graveled.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lawrence replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer

I answered your first question about the easement, and recommended you check your title report to see if there was an exception for this easement.

I would like to help you with this question also.

The easement is over your land, so your land is referred to as the "servient parcel" or. The easement is in favor of your neighbor so his parcel is the "dominant parcel", with respect to this easement. This easement was expressly created by "statutory dedication" when the original parcel was subdivided to smaller parcels.

The owner of the dominant parcel, your neighbor, has the sole responsibilty to put in the road and a duty to maintain the road/driveway it in a safe and serviceable condition. You have no responsibility for any of the costs of construction of the road or its subsequent maintenance. (Civil Code Section 845).

Your rights, as the owner of the servient parcel, are considered "residual", meaning that you retain the ownership of the fee title to the land over which this easement crosses, subject to the enjoyment of the easement by the other owner. You can continue to use your property in any way that does not unreasonably interfere with the use and enjoyment of the easement by your neighbor. If it is useful for you, you can also utilize the road if the neighbor ever puts it in.

You can claim the wood from the trees that have to be cut, or you can require that they be removed.

The construction of this road would most certainly require a building/grading permit. The level of improvement, such as gravel or paving, width, etc would depend on what the road was serving. If it is to serve a residence, the county would likely require that it be graveled and that it be wide enough and have a turnaround sufficent for emergency vehicles. They would likely require at least a hammerhead at the end so a fire truck could turn around.

If the road was going to serve multipe residences, it may have to be engineered and paved.

You will have to check with your local building department to find out exactly, as these types of requirements differ between counties/cities.

Thank you.

 

Lawrence, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22
Experience: Real Estate transactions lawyer, 18 years, Licensed RE Broker, 14 years
Lawrence and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.