How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LEV Your Own Question

LEV
LEV, Retired
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23237
Experience:  Taxes, Immigration, Labor law
870116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LEV is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need help filing for adjustment of status.

Customer Question

I need help filing for adjustment of status. I entered the USA on a k3 visa.

In the form I-485 i am asked for social security number, i do not have this as yet, is it ok?
Part 2 asks for application type. I entered the US on a k3 visa, what option should i use?
Part 3 asks for non-immigrant visa number, where do i find this on the visa?
In part 3, processing information they ask if i have ever filed for permanent residence. What is the status? My husband had filed the I-130 which is already approved but pending. Is this related to the question in the form?

Filing I-765 number 16.
It asks to put in eligibility categories. I do not know what to put here.

Where do i file these papers and what is the fee?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LEV replied 6 years ago.

Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status - http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-485.pdf

In the form I-485 i am asked for social security number, i do not have this as yet, is it ok?

According to instructions to the form 485 - http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-485instr.pdf - Answer all questions fully and accurately. State that anitem is not applicable with "N/A." If the answer is none,write "none."

Part 2 asks for application type. I entered the US on a k3 visa, what option should i use?

You likely have the approval notice that gives you an immediately available visa number - if so you need to use (a)

Part 3 asks for non-immigrant visa number, where do i find this on the visa?

Visa Number should be on the approval notice for an immigrant petition (I-130).

In part 3, processing information they ask if i have ever filed for permanent residence. What is the status? My husband had filed the I-130 which is already approved but pending. Is this related to the question in the form?

That related to situation if you filed a petition before - it is not related to your current application. Your answer will likely be "No"

Filing I-765 number 16. It asks to put in eligibility categories. I do not know what to put here.

K-3 Nonimmigrant Spouse of U.S. Citizen orK-4 Dependent--(a)(9). File your EAD applicationalong with evidence of your admission such as copiesof your Form I-94, passport, and K visa. - page 4 instructions.

The filing fee for a Form I-485 is $930.00. An additional biometric fee of $80.00 is required when filingthis Form I-485. After you submit Form I-485, USCIS will notify you about when and where to go for biometric services.

The filing fee for Form I-765 is $340.00.

As you live in Massachusetts - send your application to theTexas Service Center:
USCISTexas Service CenterP.O. Box 852211Mesquite, TXNNN-NN-NNNN/p>

LEV, Retired
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23237
Experience: Taxes, Immigration, Labor law
LEV and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Some Additional questions on your answers that are still confusing me.

1) In the form I-485 i am asked for social security number, i do not have this as yet, is it ok?
I did not mean to ask you the Direction of how to fill the form. What I meant to ask was, If its okay to apply for Adjustment of Status w/o having SOS #?

2)I-485 Part 3 asks for non-immigrant visa number, where do i find this on the visa?
You said I would find it on Approval Notice on Immigration Petition (I-130), I do not have any kind of Number on I-797 (approval notice) of (I-130)
I entered U.S with an Approved I-129F? I have a 2 year US Visa Stamped on my Passport.
Please look into this.

3)In part 3, processing information they ask if i have ever filed for permanent residence. What is the status?
My husband had filed the I-130 which is already approved but pending. Is this related to the question in the form?
You said my answer should likely be "NO"
My Husband had filed Both I-129F & I-130. Both were approved but I came to US on K3 visa while I-130 is still pending? Is my answer is "No"
Please Verify
Expert:  LEV replied 6 years ago.

As the child is a qualified child for you - the child would qualify you for the head of household status - whether or not you can claim an exemption for the person. - see page 7 in pub 501 - http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p501.pdf

You may confirm that information by calling IRS at 1-800-829-1040

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I think you wrote the wrong answers to my questions.
Expert:  LEV replied 6 years ago.

Sorry - somehow I misplaced answers.

1) In the form I-485 i am asked for social security number, i do not have this as yet, is it ok?
I did not mean to ask you the Direction of how to fill the form. What I meant to ask was, If its okay to apply for Adjustment of Status w/o having SOS #?

Yes - it is OK. As you do not have SSN - you need to write NONE

2)I-485 Part 3 asks for non-immigrant visa number, where do i find this on the visa?
You said I would find it on Approval Notice on Immigration Petition (I-130), I do not have any kind of Number on I-797 (approval notice) of (I-130)
I entered U.S with an Approved I-129F? I have a 2 year US Visa Stamped on my Passport.
Please look into this.

That was my mistake. The non-immigrant visa number locates on the visa stamp in your passport. There are two numbers - the black number is XXXXX a "control number" and is not relevant for you. Look for the red number. Here is a sample. - http://www.immihelp.com/visas/sample-usa-non-immigrant-visa.html

3)In part 3, processing information they ask if i have ever filed for permanent residence. What is the status?
My husband had filed the I-130 which is already approved but pending. Is this related to the question in the form?
You said my answer should likely be "NO"
My Husband had filed Both I-129F & I-130. Both were approved but I came to US on K3 visa while I-130 is still pending? Is my answer is "No
"

You are applying for adjustment of status based on current I-130 petition. The question is related to situations if you PREVIOUSLY applied for permanent resident status.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
LEV
LEV
1353 Satisfied Customers
Taxes, Immigration, Labor law