How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dan Your Own Question

Dan
Dan, Retired JD
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1164
Experience:  Retired attorney, general practice, with an additional background in financial planning,
5594706
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In ny state what is the consequence for braking an ...

Resolved Question:

In ny state what is the consequence for braking an intent to sell in order to remain in ones own home.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dan replied 6 years ago.

Rob:

Could you define what you are referring to by an "intent to sell" as that is being used in the transaction you are referring to?

Thank you, Dan

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I sign an intent to sell a home. to a contractor who was looking to build and apartment building.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
My Lawer went into negotiation for a price to sell the home ( which is an two family home). This Contractor was an is still going to build a apartment completes, on rock an maple street. My property give him the nesary parking spaces and double the sige of the building. We set a closing date. and it has ben post poned for 2 year now. He tryed to post pone it (the sale) again. I tryed to back out. my Lawer said that if I did not sell I would be sued. So that I have to sell.
Expert:  Dan replied 6 years ago.

Rob:

The difficulty I am having is with the terminology of "intent to sell". Generally even a signed document, signature notarized, etc., that only states an intent to do something, has no legal significance. It is not binding.

However, your lawyer has indicated that if you back out you could be sued. That suggests that you have entered into an actual contract to sell (where 'intent' has become irrelevant; you have agreed to be bound by terms of a contract).

If you have entered into a contract to sell property, and you back out, that would be a breach of the contract. In the contract there will be language that says what the rights of each side if the other breaches the contract. Generally if a seller breaches the contract the Buyer can take the Seller to court and sue for "specific performance". What that means is that the court can order the sale, and if you still balk the court can go so far as sign the deed for you and record it, take the court costs out of the sale proceeds, and have the clerk of courts give you a check for the rest.

With that in mind, contracts all have expiration dates. If the buyer hasn't bought by the target date of the contract, there is typically nothing in law that says that you have to extend the contract date for them. As I read your scenario, you have indicated that the contract has been extended twice now, and that the seller wants a third extension. The fact that your attorney is now saying that if you don't extend a third time you could be sued has me scratching my ears and wondering what he's doing. I'd be inclined him to ask him exactly what legal theory he is concerned about that might let the Buyer sue if you don't grant yet another extension. "Time is of the Essence" is a standard term of real estate contracts, which means that the deadlines in the contract mean exactly what they say. You have been reasonable and extended twice already; what theory says that by law you have an obligation to extend yet a third time? (If you have no obligation to extend the contract date, you can not be sued for breaching that obligation.)

In the normal circumstance, if Buyer can close by the end of the existing contract period, you would be in breach of you failed to close because you have a contract. But if Buyer can't close by that date and you do not agree to a contract extension, I don't see how you could be sued for failing to extend the contract yet another time. Barring a really good explanation from your attorney, I would wonder if perhaps you aught to get some other attorney to work on this matter for you for the next round.

I hope this has helped. Let me know if you have any followup questions. If none, please remember to click on the ACCEPT link so that I may receive credit for working on this topic with you. (I'd greatly appreciate it!)

Thank you,

Dan

--------------

The information provided is general in nature only and should not be construed as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship. You should always consult with a lawyer in your state.

PS: If an answer appears to you to have been very helpful, or to have taken above average expertise and/or research, or if the answer shows an above average amount of time and dedication devoted to your issue, a bonus is nice way to say "Thank you". Thanks!

Dan, Retired JD
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1164
Experience: Retired attorney, general practice, with an additional background in financial planning,
Dan and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.