How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask 4ren6 Your Own Question
4ren6
4ren6, Forensics/CSI
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4794
Experience:  Sworn Expert Witness in Criminal Law. Sworn Expert Courtroom Testimony.
796442
Type Your Legal Question Here...
4ren6 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know how to go about charging someone that ...

Customer Question

I would like to know how to go about charging someone that might have given you a sexual disease (AIDS) and you were not aware that this person had this or might have come in contact with the disease and this person knew of the risk and did not make you aware.
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  4ren6 replied 9 years ago.

Yes, you may indeed bring charges against someone for such as this. Contact your State Attorneys or District Attorney and discuss your situation. From there they can take evidence from you and determine whether there is enough to bring criminal charges. There is a burden of proof on your end of showing that they indeed were the ones that may have done this. Cross examination may also question past sexual partners that you were with as well to discredit. But your District Attorney can best decide after hearing your story whether there is enough evidence.

Also, please note that you have 3 viewed unaccepted answers as well. This link will take you there. Please let me know if I may further assist.

http://law.justanswer.com/QuestionSearch.aspx?PFID=3879046

Expert:  4ren6 replied 9 years ago.
May I be of further assistance to you. If satisfied with my answer you may click the accept. If you require further attention on this quesiton then reply please.
Expert:  4ren6 replied 9 years ago.

Yes, you may indeed bring charges against someone for such as this. Contact your State Attorneys or District Attorney and discuss your situation. From there they can take evidence from you and determine whether there is enough to bring criminal charges. There is a burden of proof on your end of showing that they indeed were the ones that may have done this. Cross examination may also question past sexual partners that you were with as well to discredit. But your District Attorney can best decide after hearing your story whether there is enough evidence.

Also, please note that you have 3 viewed unaccepted answers as well. This link will take you there. Please let me know if I may further assist.

http://law.justanswer.com/QuestionSearch.aspx?PFID=3879046

Related Legal Questions