How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Walter Your Own Question

Walter
Walter, Legal Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11528
Experience:  Specializing in all aspects of law including Family, Real Estate, Employment and Consumer Protection
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Walter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is 46 years old and divorced. She had ...

Resolved Question:

My daughter is 46 years old and divorced. She had developed a by-polar sitution after hhaving cancer. She lost custody of her 2 children (14 & 17) now and gave up her equity for to supplement her X with the children.I as grandparent have been supporting her and the kids for the past years. The equity in the home was used for a new home for theXs new wife. Now all the responsibility has fallen on me . Do I have a way to protect the kids either financially, inforcing the X to continue under the divorce aggeement? What a mess?   LJS
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Walter replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

Who was granted custody of the children?

Who are the children living with now?

Is either parent paying child support to the other?

What stipulations are you wanting the X to continue under the agreement?

Walter

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Husband X

That is a lot of the problem-because the oldest wants the freedom and extra funds-cheerleader etc that her dad can not provide at private school-I get the bill. She stays most of the time with mom. The youngest is back and forth.

The original decree, as I mentioned , gave the equity in the home to X because at the time she was not physically able to take care, She is now working a minimum job and has medicine to control the bypolar. Thank God her cancer has not returned.

To pay for the schooling and have a better control of their spending habits. I guess most of this is my fault,my wife died before my daughters cancer and I felt an obligation

 

 

 

 

ed prior the daughters cancer, and I felt a need to take care.

Expert:  Walter replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

Unless the original order stipulated the father must pay for extra school or extra curricular activity's then by law he is not required to do so. A parent has the right to refuse to pay for anything other then basic educational needs. He could by law put her in public school if available and refuse to pay for private school unless it was court ordered.

As for the spending habits of the children, you can not force him to change their habits. Since he has custody of the children he can raise them as he sees fit as long as he is not harming or neglecting the children.

I wish I had better news, but the reality of the situation is you are not required to pay anything as you are not the father or mother. It sounds like the X is taking advantage of the situation and that maybe something you put a end to. Just because you are not paying for these things doesn't mean you can not help out if you wish. You could consider opening up savings accounts for the children if you wish to do something that they can not access until they are of age.

Walter

Walter, Legal Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11528
Experience: Specializing in all aspects of law including Family, Real Estate, Employment and Consumer Protection
Walter and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.