How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6005
Experience:  Juris Doctorate Degree
5930486
Type Your Legal Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are my rights if I was locked of the property

Customer Question

My boyfriend is the renter and had to go to jail on Dec. 10th, 2007. The rental agreement was verbal between him and the landlord. He has been residing at this residency for the past 7 years. Anyways, Bob and I have been together for the past 4 years and residing at his place of residency. Before he left he wrote a note stating that he gave me rights to remove all his personal property that was not removed before he went away, (it was also signed by 2 witnesses). Upon Bob leaving, I started to remove his, mine and our 3 year old daughters personal belongings that still was on the property. The landlords wife had showed up on Dec. 11th, telling me to get off the property that I have no legal rights there. On the following Sunday, I was informed that the landlord had posted a 3 day notice to pay rent or quit and that the landlord had put up a gate with a padlock and a chain. I have no way of entering the property. What do I do?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  dkennedy replied 6 years ago.

HelloCustomer

The landlord is breaking the law by doing this. You may not have been on the lease, but you lived there long enough to be a resident. The landlord should have done something years ago if you were not allowed to live there. You should apply for the services of Legal Aid to help you. They do a lot of landlord/tenant cases. I am also giving you a link to a California Consumer Affairs site which has lots of specific information for you on the California laws. You were a tenant in every sense of the word. Read this, and then try to get legal help tomorrow.

Landlord/Tenant Book Index - California Department of Consumer Affairs

I hope this helps. Good luck to you and your baby.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
How much time do I have? I haven't been back to the property since Dec. 17th, 2007
Expert:  dkennedy replied 6 years ago.

Hello again,

I am not sure about the time frames. You stated that you "were informed" that the landlord put up a 3 day notice. Did you get the notice? Did your boyfriend get some kind of a notice before he went to jail? Was the rent paid? If the rent for December was not paid, the landlord has a right to follow the proper procedures and evict you from the property. If you were not served the proper notice, then you have a right to still be on the property. But, if she locked you out, she probably removed your things by now. Again, she cannot dispose of your property. Even if she served proper 3 day notice, the landlord has to go to court to evict you if you do not leave voluntarily. Lockouts are not permitted. Also, if you were not named personally in the writ of eviction (if there even was one) then they cannot lawfully evict you yet.

Please contact Legal Aid tomorrow. The location of your local Legal Aid is included in the landlord/tenant section of the Consumer Affairs website. At the very least, read the information I linked you to, and figure out how it applies to your own situation. This will tell you what your rights are. You need to act fast, however. You may be able to recover some money from this manager, and possibly get your things back.

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.