How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Gregory Boop Your Own Question

Gregory Boop
Gregory Boop, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 364
Experience:  A trial attorney with a decade of experience representing people and small businesses.
5932552
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Gregory Boop is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was charged with simple battery in October for slapping ...

Resolved Question:

I was charged with simple battery in October for slapping my husband in the presence of a police officer. My husband did not want to press charges against me (I was intoxicated at the time). I hired an attorney. My husband gave her a notorized letter stating that he didn't want me arrested. My attorney originally stated that she was going to proceed with trying to get the charges dropped. According to her, there is a delay in doing this because my case is tied up in what is called "investigation". She claims that she spoke with the prosecutor who says he is willing to review this wants it comes out of investigation. Does this process usually take time like this or is there any other way that my case can be expedited.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Gregory Boop replied 6 years ago.
Customer

In domestic violence situations and those involving alcohol, the fact that the abused spouse does not want to press charges is irrelevant. They can proceed and press charges against you. The only consideration from the prosecutor will be that the husband will be a tentative witness. Do not take the attitude that you want this "expedited" with your attorney or the court - a crime was committed, and the last thing you want to do is alienate your attorney and the court with an attitude. I'm not trying to judge, just provide you with the experience of having watched many defendants adopt a "just get this done, I can't believe how long it's taking" attitude which is not helpful and often hurts their case.

Yes. It does take a long time. Yours is one of thousands of cases going through the system. Also, they are probably looking into whether to charge you with aggravation since the battery was on your husband. Under GA Code Section 16-5-23, simple battery is a misdemeanor. However, Section 16-5-23(f) states:

"(f) If the offense of simple battery is committed between past or present spouses, persons who are parents of the same child, parents and children, stepparents and stepchildren, foster parents and foster children, or other persons excluding siblings living or formerly living in the same household, the defendant shall be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."

The potentential sentence for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature is 12 months and a $5,000 fine (GA Code 17-10-4). Compared to a simple misdemeanor (max of 12 months and $1,000 fine with possibility of suspension of fine and time, GA Code 17-10-3), your attorney is working behind the scenes to avoid the imposition of a very harsh sentence.

You are facing a potentially serious sentence. Cooperate in investigation, cooperate with your attorney and make him/her "want" to work for you. Just because your husband wrote something saying he doesn't want to press charges means very, very little. They do not need to drop charges. They can still prosecute you and they will charge you with a "high and aggravated" misdemeanor if they are so inclined. Your job is to be the defendant they do not want to charge. Express willingness to have marital or alcohol counseling, ask your attorney what you can do to help - not demands asking what the attorney is doing, act at all times with an acknowledgement that you want to constructively address the situation. That is the best way to "expedite" the case.
Gregory Boop, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 364
Experience: A trial attorney with a decade of experience representing people and small businesses.
Gregory Boop and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Mr. Boop,
Since this is my first offense, what are my chances of having the charges reduced. My attorney states that her goal is to get the case dismissed. Is this realistic?
Expert:  Gregory Boop replied 6 years ago.
Customer

It is realistic. But, you need to be proactive. If you were the prosecutor, what would you want to see from you to make you want to dismiss the charges? Note from the husband is a good start. Anger management, counseling, willingness to attend or investigate AA... help your attorney present you to the court as the good person you are.

It is a first offense misdemeanor and often that results in a suspended sentence and lower fine or possible dismissal, but be aware of what "could happen" and act accordingly.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.