How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Robert L. Bennett Your Own Question

Robert L. Bennett
Robert L. Bennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 60
Experience:  attorney (13 years experience, member of California Bar)
5210031
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Robert L. Bennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Martinsville, Indiana in an apartment complex. I ...

Resolved Question:

I live in Martinsville, Indiana in an apartment complex. I am a loner and an elderly lady. I am being harrassed by one or more tenants by noise at night. They know I go to bed around 10:30. The young man over me and/or the handyman did some things in his bedroom which is over mine, to cause loud noises. I yelled up there one night because the noise was excessive and said if it didn''t stop, I''d call the police. I am sorry I did that. What can I do? Maybe they want me to leave and I have no place to go.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Robert L. Bennett replied 6 years ago.
HelloCustomer

You have a common complaint among apartment dwellers. Almost every state and city has a noise ordinance, but it is very seldom that police will make any arrests, or attempt to enforce them.

When you say "they" want you to leave, I do not know who "they" is.
Over the years in similar situations, I have had my clients try to meet with the tenants making the noise, and explain that you are elderly, and go to bed around 10:30 and you would appreciate "quiet".

You also might want to try some "ear plugs".

The landlord/manager can evict the noisy tenants, so you may want to request their aid. This has worked in the past, whether or not the tenants were evicted.

Rather than reporting them to the police department when it is noisy, you should stop by and talk to the officer in charge of your area, and see if they can stop by and talk to the offenders before there are any more problems, and, then maybe can enforce the laws if the tenants continue to be noisy.

All of the above ideas have worked in the past.

I have given you a number of ideas that answer your question of what you can do.

Let me know if you are successful, and, if not, we'll try some more (that I haven't figured out yet).

Good luck!
Robert L. Bennett, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 60
Experience: attorney (13 years experience, member of California Bar)
Robert L. Bennett and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
No one told me there would be an additional charge. I am on SS so I can't afford it. I thought of these things so I feel I have already made up my mind as to what I will do.

Thank you for your time which was excessive I thought was too long for the above answers. I'm sorry and thank you for your trouble.

Ms Finley
Expert:  Robert L. Bennett replied 6 years ago.
I am unaware of an additional charge, and I merely volunteered here to help people like you, since I am also older (70 in a few months) and practicing law out of my home (lawyers never really retire!).

Thanks for the "thank you" and good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions