How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J D Haas Your Own Question
J D Haas
J D Haas, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2998
Experience:  21 years as a serious injury/wrongful death trial lawyer; nationally board certified; 43 jury trials
6118667
Type Your Legal Question Here...
J D Haas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Medical liens from an accident attached to your deeded

Customer Question

We had full tort. We was hit by another car. My wife had surgery and rehab. Even though the other driver was at found guilty. Their insuance company does not want to pay for Medical liens from an accident. If those cost are attached to your deeded property are they interest bearing.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  J D Haas replied 8 years ago.
I am very sorry that this has happened to your family. Your attorney should be responsible for getting a settlement or verdict that pays for your medical bills and liens. If the amount available for compensation is not sufficient, then some medical liens may not be paid. These liens could be turned into a judgment lien on your property. Interest could accrue on the medical liens. I am sorry that my information is not positive to your goals.

I hope that I have helped, answered all of your questions, and that I have provided you with useful information. Please contact me if I have not answered all of your questions. If my answer is satisfactory please accept it. I really appreciate positive feedback.

In the future, you can specifically request that I work with you on your legal question. If you have specifically requested that I answer this question, thank you.

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You and I have not entered into an attorney/client relationship. The only way that I am legally responsible for your legal rights is if you have signed a written retainer agreement with my law firm.

J D Haas and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Thanks
Expert:  J D Haas replied 8 years ago.
Thank you and best wishes to you and your family.