Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is the penalty/punishment for forgery ($3100) in the ...

 

Customer Question

What is the penalty/punishment for forgery ($3100) in the state of Kansas and the state of Georgia? My estranged husband signed my name to a check made out to both of us that he had a court order to sign and return to me with me getting the proceeds.

 

Optional Information:
Richmond Hill, Georgia

Already Tried:
This is a recent development in the divorce proceedings; so, I have turned over the copy of the check to my atty. But, its the holidays, he's off, etc. My husband has been living in KS but I live in GA.

Submitted: 1971 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  J D Haas replied1971 days and 1 hours ago.

Kansas: first offense lesser of $500.00 or amount of forged instrument.

Georgia: felony offense and sentence 1-5 years for forgery in 2nd degree; or if presented with attempt to receive the funds it is 1st degree felony and sentence is 1-10 years in jail.

In the future, you can specifically request that I work with you on your legal question. If you have specifically requested that I answer this question, thank you.

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You and I have not entered into an attorney/client relationship. The only way that I am legally responsible for your legal rights is if you have signed a written retainer agreement with my law firm.

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1874
Answered: 12/24/2007

Experience: 21 years as a serious injury/wrongful death trial lawyer; nationally board certified; 43 jury trials

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1971 days and 1 hours ago.

So, since the divorce proceedings are in GA, but he lives in KS-which state would have jurisdiction also, given he had a court order to sign and return to me?

Picture
Expert:  J D Haas replied1971 days and 1 hours ago.

If he signed the check in KS that is where the crime occurred. If he signed the check in GA, that is where the crime occurred. The important event is his location when he committed forgery.

In the future, you can specifically request that I work with you on your legal question. If you have specifically requested that I answer this question, thank you.

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You and I have not entered into an attorney/client relationship. The only way that I am legally responsible for your legal rights is if you have signed a written retainer agreement with my law firm.

Customer replied1971 days and 1 hours ago.

Ok, one last question, after signing both our names, he signed it over to a friend, who then deposited it into his account. Will that person get in trouble, i'm just curious.Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  J D Haas replied1971 days and 1 hours ago.

The only way that the friend would get into trouble would be if the friend knew that this was a forged instrument and knowing that assisted the forger in attempting to get money on the forged instrument. If all of those things could be proven, the friend might be liable to prosecution.

In the future, you can specifically request that I work with you on your legal question. If you have specifically requested that I answer this question, thank you.

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You and I have not entered into an attorney/client relationship. The only way that I am legally responsible for your legal rights is if you have signed a written retainer agreement with my law firm.

Customer replied1971 days and 1 hours ago.

Thanks and Merry Christmas & Happy New Year! :)

Picture
Expert:  J D Haas replied1970 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you very much. Merry Christmas and Happy New Year to you and yours!

 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan