How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience:  Juris Doctorate Degree
5930486
Type Your Legal Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I file a Motion to Appeal Sentence in Circuit Court

Resolved Question:

Charlotte County Fl. Do you have the form or any other information. My daughter is the inmate and wants to do this. She was sentenced on Nov 27th for 3 years in State Prison. It was a Driving on Suspended but she was violated 8 times: drugs, being where she wasn't suppose to be, etc.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Where is my answer. I don't understand.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
My question may have been vague. My daughter was arrested in 2002 on driving while suspended in Charlotte County Florida. She was given one year probation. She was violated several times and it kept getting worse. She was placed on house arrest. Having 3 children made it difficult but she did do it. She had a drug problem, which she has resolved but she was violated twice for a dirty urine, once for driving on a suspended again, once for a bad check, the last one (after a year of successful rehab and getting her life straight) was for going into a restaurant that was not on her house arrest schedule, and because of the fear whe would get the 3year suspended sentence from her last violation, she fled the state. She was picked up, extradited, and sentenced to the 3-years. Since her incarceration, she has developed diabetes (severe) and has seizures frequently. She needs medical care and has learned that due to her medical condition she may be eligible for what they call "downward departure" due to her medical condition and need for treatment. She could easily die if proper medical treatment is not received. This downward departure would lessen her sentence. This is why we thought we should file a Motin to Appeal Sentence.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
Expert:  dkennedy replied 6 years ago.

HelloCustomer

You probably should file a Motion for Reconsideration of Sentence, which is a request to have the court "take another look" at the sentence, and at that time, do a "downward departure" from the sentencing guidelines imposed on the court. In your daughter's case it would be on "general mercy" grounds. She could prepare the papers herself (you could, also). Put the caption on top, using the same case number, of course. On the right hand side, under the case number, put: MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION OF SENTENCE. Then, in the body of the document, put all the reasons she wants the judge to take another look at the sentence. The reasons should be listed and numbered. Each one short, and to the point. Be sure your daughter signs it, and sends a copy to the DA.

I hope this helps. If so, click Accept so that I can get credit for my work. Thanks.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to dkennedy's Post: I am assuming the motion can be handwritten. Is that correct?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you again and I'm eager to accept so you can get credit for your fine work. However, I had one more question. You suggested we should file a Motion for Reconsideratiion of Sentence and at that time do a "downward departure" from the sentencing guidelines imposed. What do you mean when you say do a "downward departure?" I kinda know what it is but need more specifics. Is it just for medical issues which would justify an early release, or what? How is it worded: "Request for downward departure is based on the fact that the inmate has a life threatending illness that needs special attention" or something like that?
Expert:  dkennedy replied 6 years ago.

HelloCustomer

The "downward departure" means that the judge issues a sentence that is lower than the usual guidelines for a very good reason, which could be, ostensibly, the life threatening illness. The wording that you had above, sounds very good to me. Understand that I do not practice law in that jurisdiction and am giving you suggestions based on basic Florida laws and the research I have done, along with my experience. I would attach some documents verifying the medical grounds such as medical reports or affidavits from her health care providers. I hope this works out for you and your daughter.

dkennedy, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience: Juris Doctorate Degree
dkennedy and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.