How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guru_Guy Your Own Question

Guru_Guy
Guru_Guy, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  My specialties include Civil Rights and Constitutional law, as well as general practice issues.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Guru_Guy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How did the 18th Amendment to the Constitution impact ...

Resolved Question:

How did the 18th Amendment to the Constitution impact organized crime (the Mafia)?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Guru_Guy replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

The 18th Amendment authorized Congress to ban the importation, transport or sale of alcoholic beverages. This action, along with enforcing legislation, the National Prohibition Act of 1919 (also called the Volstead Act) put all legal liquor manufacturers and retailers out of work. However, the demand for alcohol did not disappear along with the supply. There remained a very strong consumer demand for alcoholic beverages.

Up until this time, most organized crime was limited to various ethnic communities. The Italian Mafia was one of the largest and best organized, but there were also similar groups in the Irish community, Jewish community, and others. Most organized crime was focused on controlling thefts (for example pilfering from the docks or other large businesses). They also ran the "protection racket" where business owners would pay local thugs a tax each week to make sure they did not get attacked by criminals. If they did not pay, it was usually the thugs themselves that did the attacking. Organized crime also provided access to illegal gambling and prostitution.

When Prohibition began, some of these local Mafia leaders were in a good position to meet the public's demand for illegal liquor. They were well known in the communities, had money and access to off shore sources, and were used to working outside the law, controlling police and politicians through bribes, etc.

The difference that prohibition made was that public demand was so much greater than earlier rackets that it infused a much larger amount of money into these criminal organizations. Mafia leaders, most notably Al Capone began to control enormous empires, developing production, transportation, and retail institutions to get their product to market. There was plenty of money for police protection and bribes for politicians. Probably most importantly, most of the public was not terribly upset by their activities. Most of the public seemed to view alcohol as a victimless crime where people were just getting a product they wanted, one that had been perfectly legal until a few years ago.

As a result, there was not a strong sentiment to put these criminals out of business. The mafia grew much wealthier, stronger, and more established. They grew so big that many eventually began to see them as a real threat to democracy. They were beginning to exert significant control over elected leaders and the law enforcement process. But it was not until the 18th Amendment was repealed and Prohibition ended that the country really began to regain control over these organizations.

I hope this helps!
Guru_Guy, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience: My specialties include Civil Rights and Constitutional law, as well as general practice issues.
Guru_Guy and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.