Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can I kick someone out of my house if I am the ...

 

Customer Question

Can I kick someone out of my house if I am the only one on the lease and I don't want a boy friend living there anymore. I have three kids and he drinks heavily and is not a good influence. State is Texas

 

Optional Information:
Pflugerville, Texas

Submitted: 1951 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 1951 days ago.

HelloCustomer

Yes, you can kick the boyfriend out legally. Getting him out physically is sometimes more difficult. I would wait until he goes out and pack up all his things (all of them, keeping some for spite only makes this get ugly) then take his things to a relatives or friend of his, or set out on the front porch or in your garage. Notify the landlord that you are changing the locks--give your landlord an extra key. Then do not let him come back or he will soon be in again.

If that method does not work, you might have to go to court with eviction proceedings. You could ask your landlord to do this for you. You might also let him know that if he comes on the property again, you will consider this to be trespassing.

I hope I have answered your question. If so, click Accept so that I can get credit for my work. Feedback is also appreciated.

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1914
Answered: 12/2/2007

Experience: Juris Doctorate Degree

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1951 days ago.

Reply to Darren Kennedy's Post: This is contrary to what law enforcement is saying. They are saying very clearly to not do what you are saying, but to get a Kick Out Order. I just do not know how to do that. This will get very ugly and very violent if I do what you suggest.

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 1950 days and 23 hours ago.

HelloCustomer

Law enforcement often has this opinion. The fact of the matter is, that is your residence. You kindly let him live there until now. You do not want him there any longer. It is your call. You do not have to let him stay.

However, if it will get violent and ugly, then it very likely has been violent and ugly before this. You need to get a protective order which will get him out and keep him out. If a person is violent and mean, a "kick out order" isn't going to make him any happier than packing his things when he is gone. This is not an easy situation. I have provided a link to an article telling about such orders.

Protective Orders

A protective order is intended to prevent family violence by a member of a family or household (or former member of the household) by another member of the household that is intended to result in: * Physical harm, bodily injury or assault OR *A threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, excluding reasonable discipline of a child by a person having that duty OR * Abuse towards a child of the family or household.

A "Family" includes spouses, former spouses, brothers, sisters including those related by blood or marriage, biological parents of the same child without regard to marriage, a foster child and foster parents whether or not those individuals reside together.

A "Household" is a unit composed of persons living together in the same dwelling whether or not they are related to each other.

Contact the County DA's office in order to apply for such an order.

If you want to go ahead with the "kick out order" talk to your landlord, or just go to the courthouse and ask for the forms to proceed.

Customer replied 1950 days and 23 hours ago.

Reply to Darren Kennedy's Post: Can't find your link.

Customer replied 1950 days and 22 hours ago.

I would really appreciate the link you spoke of, but I will accept your help now.

Thanks,

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 1950 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello again,

Sorry. Here's the link.

www.womenslaw.org/TX/TX_how_to.htm

Let me know if you cannot get into this info.

 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC